Mifi APN

Discussion in 'Computers' started by ShiftZZ, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    20,059
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +42,797
    I have a mifi and have just installed a new Sim, I need to change or setup a new APN, I cant remember how?
    Do I need some software?
     
  2. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,691
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Ratings:
    +6,543
    Ang on Dave I will try to post you a link
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,691
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Ratings:
    +6,543
    Sorry I thought I had it in favourites but Google it I did it so anyone can
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,241
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,510
    you dont need software Dave, but you do need some codes.....

    something like #99* (or something like) which i think is the dialling code for Vodafone and is set using the mifi's dashboard on your pc/laptop.

    oppps sorry Dave.
    mixing APN with something else i had to set.


    http://support.vodafone.com.au/articles/FAQ/APN-Settings
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. callumwa

    callumwa

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    Ratings:
    +4,520
    Which MiFi is it and which software is it using?
     
  6. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Ratings:
    +11,377
  7. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +4,660
    Found This on an old email hope it helps;


    Hi Phill,

    I have found the follow instructions online with regards to how to change your APN: http://www.wizadora.com/e5331.pdf

    Yes - you need to ensure roaming is selected for it to work (even in the UK, as technically the SIM is 'roaming' outside of Italy). You will then need to manually change between profiles when you change between SIM cards. If you don't have to do that presently, that is because your SIM's work on "Auto APN". With EuropaSIM this is the 6 euro tariff.

    You may wish to disable Automatic connection. This will allow you to log into the MiFi and check the signal strength before you make a connection as you will be charged the 2 euro even if the signal is poor. Remember that EuropaSIM is a roaming SIM - you can use any available mobile network - so you can choose a different network in your 'Network Settings' tab - I think.

    Your best bet is to expore your device. I regret that it is very difficult to give advice on devices we don't supply as we're not familiar with the interfaces. I know the E5331 is heavily 3 branded.

    hope it works :thumb: please ignore reference to euro sim but the procedure should bee the same
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  8. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12,826
    Location:
    E Yorks
    Ratings:
    +21,845
  9. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,677
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +14,337
    i uploaded a document to the forum last year with a list of all the APN settings and passwords for most telecom companies around the world

    switch on your mifi and connect as usual then open a browser window and navigate to 192.168.0.1
    log in using your password and admin user name
    you can set your apn etc in there and save the profiles

    not difficult at all:thumb:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Munchie
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    240
  2. mitzimad
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    631

Share This Page