Inverters

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Gonewiththewind, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi 1 & All,
    My question is this. A fitted inverter, switched off, but still hard wired to battery. What is the wattage being used?

    Thanks in anticipation.

    Don
     
  2. eric 83

    eric 83

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +46
    none??
     
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
    Hi Don,

    make. model / size ?
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,232
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,502
    shouldnt be anything as the on/off switch will be at the front of the circuitry.

    turned on, but not in use, will draw current but it depends on the size of the inverter as to how much.
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
    Correct John,
    senior moment , I was thinking switch was on the 230v side :Doh:


    see diagram

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +35
    Thanks for the response Funsters, Yes its a cheapo 1000 with a max 1500 output. Thing is, it is taking power from the battery. I assumed that whilest it is powered (hard wired) it would still be taking power. Just to be clear, I wired in 240 v circuit directly from the inverter and hid the inverter in the base of the wardrobe. Perhaps the best thing would be to fit an external switch on the 12 v side as an isolater.

    Thanks both Jim & John

    Don
     
  7. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28,617
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +34,208
    You were possible right. Because of the high current rating the switches can be electronic switched with a lightweight manual one in which case a small current can be drawn all the time.
     
  8. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28,617
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +34,208
    1500W peak is well in excess of 100A so it had better be One BIG switch.
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,232
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,502
    and if the wardrobe is any distance from the battery it had better be BIG cable.

    mineis a 600w invertor and the cable is slightly smaller, around 25mmsq, than a starter motor cable and only 600mm long
     
Loading...

Share This Page