inline fuse

sean n maggie

Free Member
Apr 29, 2014
677
332
leeds
Funster No
31,196
MH
autotrail
Exp
3
looked through loads of forums but cant find the one i need,,,,,what size inline fuse will i need for my inverter please? its a 2000w inverter...
 

Techno

LIFE MEMBER
Jul 28, 2010
15,176
17,220
Leeds the one up North
Funster No
12,905
MH
Rapido 7090F 3 litre 160
Exp
May 2010
200amp should suffice unless you're going to hammer it
Of course your connecting cable needs to be capable of this at least
 

Tootles

Funster
Deceased RIP
Sep 14, 2013
9,513
34,914
Lancaster
Funster No
28,093
MH
Coachbuilt
Exp
Was a newbie, now a Middie.
A 100 amp fuse should be adequate. However, many modern inverters break down their fuse requirements internally, so you don't require an external fuse. Check the inverters bumph. I bought a Ring 3000w inverter a couple of years ago for our boat, no external fuse required.
 
OP
sean n maggie

sean n maggie

Free Member
Apr 29, 2014
677
332
leeds
Funster No
31,196
MH
autotrail
Exp
3
just re read all instructions and it does not mention putting in a inline fuse, just says connect to battery,,,,but guess its safer to put one in,,having trouble finding a place to get the fuse plus holder from though,,,,any ideas ?
 

Tootles

Funster
Deceased RIP
Sep 14, 2013
9,513
34,914
Lancaster
Funster No
28,093
MH
Coachbuilt
Exp
Was a newbie, now a Middie.
NOT AN EXPERT.......But, I have been told that there is now no more need to fuse the battery supply lines to an inverter. My old solid state required fusing, (150amp), but this new one says no need to externally fuse the 12volt supply.
 

Techno

LIFE MEMBER
Jul 28, 2010
15,176
17,220
Leeds the one up North
Funster No
12,905
MH
Rapido 7090F 3 litre 160
Exp
May 2010
100 amp only gives you 1200 watt with no allowance for surge so you might as well buy an inverter much smaller lol
 

Tootles

Funster
Deceased RIP
Sep 14, 2013
9,513
34,914
Lancaster
Funster No
28,093
MH
Coachbuilt
Exp
Was a newbie, now a Middie.
100 amp only gives you 1200 watt with no allowance for surge so you might as well buy an inverter much smaller lol
Yes, but would you really want to paste a single battery past 100 amp?
 

Techno

LIFE MEMBER
Jul 28, 2010
15,176
17,220
Leeds the one up North
Funster No
12,905
MH
Rapido 7090F 3 litre 160
Exp
May 2010
If I only had a single battery I would not have a 2k inverter
I have 500ah on my inverter
 

Tootles

Funster
Deceased RIP
Sep 14, 2013
9,513
34,914
Lancaster
Funster No
28,093
MH
Coachbuilt
Exp
Was a newbie, now a Middie.
If I only had a single battery I would not have a 2k inverter
I have 500ah on my inverter
Right, but the OP didnt mention his battery capacity. And anyway, what the hell would you need a 2k inverter for?? (in a MH) Even a washing machine motor only draws 800w. If you want to run say a kettle at 1500w, surely much better a genny?? As you know, you get nowt for nowt from an inverter.
 
OP
sean n maggie

sean n maggie

Free Member
Apr 29, 2014
677
332
leeds
Funster No
31,196
MH
autotrail
Exp
3
got two 110 batteries, and the inverter will only be used once every couple of days for wifeys hairdryer,,i know its only going to be used around 5 minutes max and a lot of messing putting it in,,but if it keeps wifey quiet then its worth it,,,;)
 

Tootles

Funster
Deceased RIP
Sep 14, 2013
9,513
34,914
Lancaster
Funster No
28,093
MH
Coachbuilt
Exp
Was a newbie, now a Middie.
So your pulling about 1200w plus start up surge.

Still not sure about an external fuse.
 

hilldweller

LIFE MEMBER
Dec 5, 2008
31,763
31,466
Macclesfield
Funster No
5,089
MH
Swift Sundance 620FB
Exp
From Aug 2007
but this new one says no need to externally fuse the 12volt supply.
Then it's WRONG.

The fuse does NOT protect the appliance, it protects the cable going to it. If that shorts out you'll be very glad you had the fuse mounted next to the battery.
 

Tootles

Funster
Deceased RIP
Sep 14, 2013
9,513
34,914
Lancaster
Funster No
28,093
MH
Coachbuilt
Exp
Was a newbie, now a Middie.
Then it's WRONG.

The fuse does NOT protect the appliance, it protects the cable going to it. If that shorts out you'll be very glad you had the fuse mounted next to the battery.
Can you enlarge on that Brian?? Mine came complete with 2 mtrs of what I can only describe as truck duty multi strand heavy jump cables, ready crimped.
 

pappajohn

LIFE MEMBER
Aug 26, 2007
35,935
23,801
YO11 2BD
Funster No
172
MH
Homeless
Exp
Since 2005
Then it's WRONG.

The fuse does NOT protect the appliance, it protects the cable going to it. If that shorts out you'll be very glad you had the fuse mounted next to the battery.
You beat me to it Brian.....only a fool or a tightwad would use cable capable of carrying 200amps+ and not use a fuse.

As for sourcing a fuse and carrier.....any motoring shop which deals in radio amplifiers (almost all of them) will stock a good selection of high amp fuses.....but they dont come cheap.
 

pappajohn

LIFE MEMBER
Aug 26, 2007
35,935
23,801
YO11 2BD
Funster No
172
MH
Homeless
Exp
Since 2005
Can you enlarge on that Brian?? Mine came complete with 2 mtrs of what I can only describe as truck duty multi strand heavy jump cables, ready crimped.
And if the live conductor should become shorted to earth ? (Trapped or chaffed on a metal edge)

That would take seconds to glow red hot and cause a fire if a fuse isnt fitted.
 

Tootles

Funster
Deceased RIP
Sep 14, 2013
9,513
34,914
Lancaster
Funster No
28,093
MH
Coachbuilt
Exp
Was a newbie, now a Middie.
And if the live conductor should become shorted to earth ? (Trapped or chaffed on a metal edge)

That would take seconds to glow red hot and cause a fire if a fuse isnt fitted.
And if, (as is much more likely), I dropped a spanner across the battery terminals?? What fuse protection has the positive lead to the solenoid/starter motor?
 

pappajohn

LIFE MEMBER
Aug 26, 2007
35,935
23,801
YO11 2BD
Funster No
172
MH
Homeless
Exp
Since 2005
And if, (as is much more likely), I dropped a spanner across the battery terminals?? What fuse protection has the positive lead to the solenoid/starter motor?
A spanner dropped is a shite mechanic and cant be helped. :doh:
A really shite mechanic would grab it to pull it off.
Starter cable has a selonoid in circuit....let the key go, no leccy. :RollEyes:

Some things just cant be helped, but theres more chance of an accessory cable being badly routed than a factory installed cable.
 
OP
sean n maggie

sean n maggie

Free Member
Apr 29, 2014
677
332
leeds
Funster No
31,196
MH
autotrail
Exp
3
You beat me to it Brian.....only a fool or a tightwad would use cable capable of carrying 200amps+ and not use a fuse.

As for sourcing a fuse and carrier.....any motoring shop which deals in radio amplifiers (almost all of them) will stock a good selection of high amp fuses.....but they dont come cheap.
ordered a fuse plus holder should get monday,,,better to be safe than sorry,,,,(y)
 

hilldweller

LIFE MEMBER
Dec 5, 2008
31,763
31,466
Macclesfield
Funster No
5,089
MH
Swift Sundance 620FB
Exp
From Aug 2007
Can you enlarge on that Brian??.
No point in repeating what PJ has said, it's all about short circuits and preventing a fire.

Good point with the starter circuit. I don't know but it could be the lug on the battery cable is just weak enough to melt and act as a fuse before the wiring catches fire.

I've a 140A MIG welder, they are about 12V, a big inverter takes more current, have you seen what 140A does to metal in seconds ?

Dropping a tool across the battery. It's normal to have insulation covering the terminals.
 
SMC Motorhomes Newark
RoadPro
Johns Cross
Safeguard Motorhome Insurance
Rhino Installs
Friendly professional service from qualified technicians
Free Club Stickers
Dave Newell Leisure Vehicle Services
Top