IECRYPT TV BOX

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Rds559, Feb 28, 2018.

  1. Rds559

    Rds559 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a 85cm dish on our MH and we get UK tv way down in France, But to get UK tv in to Spain They say I need a IceCrypt box.
    Do you know any thing about this box or will any other TV box get UK tv in Spain.
    Hope you can help thank you.
     
  2. ianthebuilder

    ianthebuilder Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5,803
    Location:
    Helgas house
    Ratings:
    +24,541
    No need to shout!!!

    X
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
  3. Rds559

    Rds559 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +4
    Don't understand
     
  4. Ninjabob

    Ninjabob Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +386
    Typing in capitals is considered shouting on Forums.

    https://www.motorhomefun.co.uk/foru...e-intelsat-907-help-reqd.167033/#post-2649145

    I think Icecrypt are no longer in production.

    SATPIMPS - "The owner of the company has retired and did not sell the franchise on.
    From what I understand their Technical director has taken on the repair side of the business but that's all I know"
     
  5. Rds559

    Rds559 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +4
    As a newbie so I have lots of questions to ask and I will remember not to shout.
    Thank you.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. Edenside

    Edenside Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +65
    Amazon are listing icecrypt boxes but you then have to have it programmed to pick up programmes in Spain. Sorry I cannot help with that but a search on the internet may give you some further information
     
  7. dpsuk999

    dpsuk999 Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +556
    I have recently installed an Icecrypt box. It’s not a easy job to configure as you need to install custom firmware, some which didn’t work and then install a second LNB and set up DiSeCq to automatically point your Oyster dish at Intelsat907 when you choose a channel on the Icecrypt.

    Here are some pictures of the second LNB with the DiSeCq switch just below.

    E8FBB77D-CFD7-4CD5-9D34-E465551344BB.jpeg E472569F-0847-49C0-84D4-59A9BEFD1829.jpeg

    I can then choose between Astra channels and Intelsat907 channels:
    04362965-F9A8-4BE5-B9EB-A5E2F423741A.jpeg F251F287-1A9C-48DB-A00F-720E35ED9D83.jpeg
     
  8. Squirepete

    Squirepete Funster

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Algarve & North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +21
    Also Technomate TM5402 Mk3 with phantom patch.Will do the trick.
     
  9. xsparks

    xsparks Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Gillingham
    Ratings:
    +374
    These satellites go way over my head
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. EX51SSS

    EX51SSS Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6,223
    Location:
    North Manchester
    Ratings:
    +25,492
    I thought they went over everybody's head
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,054
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5,684
    Tee hee:D:D:D
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice