Help

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Clive, Apr 12, 2014.

  1. Clive

    Clive Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Canvey Island
    Ratings:
    +2,134
    High Gain Long Distance USB Directional Antenna model NET-WL-USB-UTP2470-12 MKII
    I've just bought one of these from Faculty-x. I have tried everything to make this work on my windows 7 Samsung PC. My PC recognises it when plug in but shows as disabled. I tried everything I can think of but not get it working. It has been back to the supplier and he has proved it works.
    Any ideas gratefully received
    :cry:
     
  2. wingman

    wingman Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    Romford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,772
    Sounds like 'Driver' problem?

    If you haven't already, try this......

    Go to Control Panel and select 'Device 'Manager'.

    With Device Manager now open, locate the hardware device you want to enable.

    Navigate through the categories of hardware devices by clicking the > icon. Specific hardware devices are listed under the major hardware categories.

    After finding the hardware you're looking for, right click on the hardware's name or icon and click on Properties.

    In this Properties window, click the Driver tab.

    Now click the Enable button.

    Click OK.

    This device should now be enabled.

    You should now be returned to the main Device Manager window and the black arrow should be gone.
     
  3. Clive

    Clive Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Canvey Island
    Ratings:
    +2,134
    unfortunately, been there and done that, everything tells me it's enable except change adapter settings which shows it as disabled. Click enable, it says it's enable but still displays as disabled. :cry:
     
  4. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,927
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +15,104
    did you try to disable the built in wifi card first to avoid resource conflicts?
     
  5. Clive

    Clive Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Canvey Island
    Ratings:
    +2,134
    yes disabled existing wireless, also virus guard and firewall. Tried various combinations of this. Has to be a conflict somewhere but where is now beyond me
     
  6. jaytee74

    jaytee74

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    durham uk
    Ratings:
    +42
    i note everything you have done which is exactly what you should!!!!! the only thing i can think of is that an add-on may be creating a problem so i would get rid of all add ons delete all cookies and browsing history and double check that nothing is running in the background then start from scratch and try loading again.. good luck jt
     
  7. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,927
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +15,104
    just a random thought, had this work a few times with usb accessories. leave it plugged in and reboot the computer and trick windows into reallocating resources
     
  8. Johns_Cross_Motorhomes

    Johns_Cross_Motorhomes Trader - Motorhome & Accessory Sales

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9,477
    Location:
    East Sussex 01-580-881288
    Ratings:
    +6,148
    I had the same problem with that booster on my Toshiba, can't really remember how I solved it but keeping it plugged in and rebooting could have been the cure.

    Good Luck

    Peter
     
  9. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,927
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +15,104
  10. Movinon

    Movinon Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +361
    What firewall are you using? It could be a firewall problem. If you're using a third party firewall it may not recognise your aerial so try uninstalling it (a full uninstall). Then plug in the aerial. Then reinstall the firewall with the aerial already plugged in. This may persuade it to recognise the aerial. However, you may find you have to rely on the windows firewall when using the aerial if this does not work, and you may not be able to use a third party firewall (i.e. have it installed) with the external aerial. If so, talk to the firewall provider.
     
  11. Clive

    Clive Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Canvey Island
    Ratings:
    +2,134
    Thanks everyone for all your help. Yes it was the Zone Alarm firewall, even though I had turned it off. Uninstalled it, reinstalled my RaLink software and it now works perfectly. I shall try it out at Chester.
    I love this site :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page