HELP

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by jenny and mitch, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. jenny and mitch

    jenny and mitch Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,308
    Location:
    Bungay Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +2,789
    Just went to the van ( Autotrail Tracker ) and the vehicle battery is flat... !! I thought the Sargent 325 was supposed to balance the charge to whichever set of batteries needed it. ??
    Is this what some of you mean by "Fit a B to B link" ?? I do have a C tek type charger (Aldi version ) and I can plug that in and leave it on permanently, as the van is on 'hook-up...
    All advice gratefully received.. Mitch... PS.. when I go to the control panel above the hab door and turn it on, It shows full battery on both hab and veh... Ta much in advance... M.
     
  2. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    8,565
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +27,088
    Not too sure how much help I can be other sharing your plight, I had the same last week on a CL, had to be jump started

    Did you say your MH is on hook up? If so my thought is that your cab battery should be topped up by that, but might be wrong

    When I flattened mine I had left an inverter plugged in to cab cigar lighter, but the controller showed 12.5V on cab battery, but as soon as I turned ignition on this dropped to 9V

    However we occasionally have a starter motor issues where it just clicks, try a few more times and it always goes, this might be your problem rather than flat battery, unless you have that awful slow turn over clue!!

    I will follow other replies ref B2B I think I need that fitting on mine

    good luck

    David
     
  3. golly

    golly Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,353
    Location:
    Co Durham
    Ratings:
    +4,320
    On the control panel on our van you choose which to charge while on hook up, either vehicle or leisure. Just been out and switched mine over, usually switch to vehicle battery for a few days each month (on hook up all the time)
     
  4. dogman

    dogman

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    chepstow
    Ratings:
    +444
    How do you "select" which one please.
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,254
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,571
    different control panels have differing methods.

    earlier Swifts had a 3 position rocker switch marked with cab-off-hab
    press switch to whichever needed charge.
    could use the same swith to select which battery to use off hookup...or centre position would turn off all 12v power.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. dogman

    dogman

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    chepstow
    Ratings:
    +444
    Mine is quite different on an Autotrail 840SE, all toggle switch and digital read outs.:Doh:
     
  7. golly

    golly Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,353
    Location:
    Co Durham
    Ratings:
    +4,320
    Just been out and got photo, is yours anything like this.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like it Like it x 1
  8. jenny and mitch

    jenny and mitch Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,308
    Location:
    Bungay Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +2,789
    Have just gone out and switched to 'vehicle' on the panel above the Hab door and just to play safe, left the power switch on the same panel, in the 'on' position, although I doubt that that will be necessary.. Will see what tomorrow brings !!!! Ta folks !! Mitch..
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. dogman

    dogman

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    chepstow
    Ratings:
    +444
    Yes, exactly the same.:thumb:
     
  10. dogman

    dogman

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    chepstow
    Ratings:
    +444
    I assumed that it had to be "selected" rather than just have it showing in the window?
     
  11. golly

    golly Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,353
    Location:
    Co Durham
    Ratings:
    +4,320
    In that case the button with the battery icon switches the charge between batteries. As I say I switch it to the vehicle battery for a couple of days each month, if I haven't had it out for a run.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  12. MikeD

    MikeD Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,355
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2,396
    Battery charging


    My Autotracker switches automatically between the leisure and vehicle batteries.

    Often the selection switch Top RH out of the four just lights up by its self.

    We leave our Tracker on the drive and it is permenently plugged in.

    Hope this helps. :thumb::thumb:
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  13. dogman

    dogman

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    chepstow
    Ratings:
    +444
    Many thanks, I'll switch it over tomorrow and see how I get on, this forum is a great tool.
    Thanks to all who have posted.
    Cal
     
  14. jenny and mitch

    jenny and mitch Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,308
    Location:
    Bungay Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +2,789
    Mine obviously hasn't switched automatically.. Mitch.
     
  15. jenny and mitch

    jenny and mitch Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,308
    Location:
    Bungay Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +2,789
    Battery charging on hook-up.

    Very many thanks to you all for the advice, I went out today and it started without a problem.
    MIKE D, You said your tracker switches automatically between the two ??? I wonder why ours doesn't ?? I might send Sargent an Email and ask them whats what..!! Mitch..
     
Loading...

Share This Page