Help with Satnav please

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by hdvrod, Jan 25, 2014.

  1. hdvrod

    hdvrod Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +739
    Wonder if anyone can help? I have a Pro Drive truck satnav.I was messing around and pressed the "Windows" button as in Microsoft.Now I cant get back to the satnav function,it is a touch screen and I have tried everything to avail,any ideas appreciated!:Doh:
     
  2. Larby

    Larby Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,904
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +6,046
    Switch it off? Leave it a minute or so.
     
  3. Mattyjwr

    Mattyjwr Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Beds
    Ratings:
    +4,848
    Is there an "exit" icon half way down on the left hand side? Alternatively, as suggested above, turn off and then restart.
     
  4. hdvrod

    hdvrod Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +739
    tried turning it off left it all night,no change.There is the normal strat button bottom left hand corner but but option for sleep or shutdown?
     
  5. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +2,224
    Are you seeing the Windows screen with icons on left hand side? There is an EXIT icon. I can't get it to work by clicking but if you click and hold a mini menu gives OPEN option. Then choseYES to shut down Windows.

    Wyn
     
  6. Larby

    Larby Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,904
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +6,046
    So switching off doesn't work, try switching on and leaving until battery flat ?
     
  7. hdvrod

    hdvrod Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +739
    Thanks everybody I've sussed it.There was an icon on the screen called "gps main" which I had tried clicking previously but nothing happened,tred a few more times and eventually it sent me back to the main gps screen.
     
Loading...

Share This Page