HDMI cable only

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Cyclists, Dec 29, 2015.

  1. Cyclists

    Cyclists

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    South Woodham Ferrers
    Ratings:
    +99
    Can I use HDMI lead only ...without the Scart Lead?

    Cheers
     
  2. Allan & Loren

    Allan & Loren Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,618
    Location:
    Leyland, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +3,215
    Depending on TV set up, yes you should be able to. We do.
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,104
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,162
    Yes.

    Scart needs to be selected as an input source from the menu as does HDMI.
    you cant use both at the same time.
     
  4. Chipster

    Chipster Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +422
    Usually yes. What's it from and to?
     
  5. Cyclists

    Cyclists

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    South Woodham Ferrers
    Ratings:
    +99
    From a SKY box to TV. I ask as HDMI is a nice small cable that fits in the back of the sky box just fine and SCART is a big ol thick cabled dude that makes my sky box sit unfavorably on the shelf it's on.
     
  6. Chipster

    Chipster Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +422
    Be fine. Usually it auto selects but you may have to select hdmi input on telly.
     
  7. Cyclists

    Cyclists

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    South Woodham Ferrers
    Ratings:
    +99
    cheers guys.
     
  8. Stealaway

    Stealaway Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,543
    Location:
    Dronfield - Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +2,175
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. Autowbars

    Autowbars Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +456
    If you use both you can get a weaker signal to the tv as the box is splitting the
    signal to the tv, even tho you have selected one or the other on the tv
     
  10. The Wino

    The Wino Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,596
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +3,952
    not sure about that but as the tv only selects one input it will make no difference anyway!!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page