Garmin 760 not using SD card

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Robin McHood, May 3, 2016.

  1. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +708
    I inherited a 760 with RH and duly registered it ok. However when I try to download map updates it keeps telling me there is no internal memory space despite having a 32Gb SD card installed which remains resolutely empty of anything. Tried contacting Garmin support and got no reply except eventually an email asking me to comment on how good their support was!!

    Anyone else run into this problem or have a clue what might be going wrong? I was using Garmin Express.
    Also anyone know of a good set of instructions or guide etc to Basecamp software?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2016
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Steve N Tracy

    Steve N Tracy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +387
    Our 760 was very fussy on types of SD card and was not happy on one over 16 Gb's, we currently have a 8gb card in it and have to manually delete the old maps before updating as Garmin Express will not do it automatically and just reports no room to install maps.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  3. Wildge

    Wildge Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Which brand of card are you now using please ? I see this website recommends Kingston. We are just about to purchase !
    thanks Jude
    http://www.tramsoft.ch/index_en.html#
     
  4. Steve N Tracy

    Steve N Tracy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +387
    It is a class 10 PNY brand one.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    West Country and France/Spain
    Ratings:
    +799
    Do you have an SD card slot on your pc/laptop. If you do then re-format the card and try again.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +708
    Thanks for all the replies, with the Garmin plugged into my laptop I can see the SD card ok (empty). Only way I've found of updating the maps, is as suggested to delete the old ones out of internal memory. There was an 8Gb card in it but that too proved to be empty. Any combination I try with either card, Garmin Express tries to load into internal memory and will not load anything onto the SD card, I'll try the reformat,,it's just puzzling I can manually upload onto the SD card via the Garmin 760 from my PC fine and read the files back, it's just Express which won't play ball.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7,981
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +27,745
    I have a Garmin too, which was supplied without an SD card, but which required one at the first update
    My advice would be to remove the SD card and try and Di an update. The reason being is that it would tell you the size of the required card.
    My guess is that the card is too big OR the incorrect type
    Also you council try asking on the Garmin support forum
    Best of luck
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    West Country and France/Spain
    Ratings:
    +799
    @Robin McHood It is possible to leave the SD card in your pc and download the updated map direct to the card. Garmin Express gives several options for where to download the map.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +708
    Thanks I didn't see that option I'll give that a try(y)
     
  10. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2,389
  11. Robin McHood

    Robin McHood Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +708
    @JeanLuc, thanks for the link. I had tried all that, but the option to load on to the card never appeared. I've checked the card, actually both of them, are compatible. I'll have to take a closer look at the software versions, I'm pretty sure all software, both PC and device is the latest. I'm beginning to thinking I've just got a faulty unit. Last try will be a manual load onto the SD
     
  12. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,475
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,858
    Bump this old thread? Please?

    Anyone experiencing issues with (in my case a Camper 760) NOT being recognised as a Device in Base Camp despite being able to load, upgrade maps et; using the same USB cable. It`s actually sat there now, Connected (physically) with the Sat Nav Screen showing garmin.com/express etc;. But when I look in Base Camp No device is showing?.

    Sent a missive to Garmin, but no reply as yet.

    Also posted to MH Chat.
     
  13. Cleve

    Cleve Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    Wissant
    Ratings:
    +1,972
    Hopefully not stating the obvious but ...

    I have two of the 760 MLT units. I recently replaced my laptop with a later quicker model (a nightmare) trying to restore "to another computer", anyway, I had to download Garmin Base Camp afresh, as soon as it had downloaded I was prompted to update to a later version. Which I did. I signed in expected all to be in place - it was not. I suspect that like me you will have to add your device again on the top line. It will search the USB and you "should be back in businessé", emphasis on should.

    I hope that helps

    Clive
     
Loading...

Share This Page