Ford CD6000 instruction needed

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by D.ten, May 20, 2016.

  1. D.ten

    D.ten Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    inverness, highland
    Ratings:
    +53
    hi, has anyone got one of these manuals / instruction booklets. Its in my transit based hymer exsis i 562 Ive got one in German and need an English version.

    cheers
     
  2. MH 55 FUN

    MH 55 FUN Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,804
    Location:
    Rural South West Wales.
    Ratings:
    +6,353
    Google '' Ford CD6000 '' & there's Y.T. guides & downloadable manuals info there - if that's any help ? :)
     
  3. Zains Pops

    Zains Pops Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    Chelmsford Essex
    Ratings:
    +6,946
    As above just google your issue and you will find the answer. These are very common Ford radios fitted to many cars as well as the Transit.
    If you don't have any luck, ask your question on here and we'll see if we can sort it.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. D.ten

    D.ten Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    inverness, highland
    Ratings:
    +53
    Cheers folk, Google was indeed the first point of call but all I could find were ones that needed paying for
     
  5. Eddystone

    Eddystone Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    306
    Ratings:
    +241
  6. mjltigger

    mjltigger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Ratings:
    +3,136
    Or ask on here. I'm sure many of us have or have had this stereo.. I had one in a previous generation mondeo
     
  7. D.ten

    D.ten Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    inverness, highland
    Ratings:
    +53
    cheers all, got the manual but no joy, im using the search to try to pick up stations but nothing is coming up. The stations that were originally set (german ones) are still showing up but obviously not playing. radio 4 is showing but no reception. Ive tried to factory reset (press the on/off for 15secs) but nout. Anyone have any other ideas, if not i may just get a new unit which seems a bit of a waste...
     
  8. MH 55 FUN

    MH 55 FUN Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,804
    Location:
    Rural South West Wales.
    Ratings:
    +6,353
    Could it be an aerial / reception issue ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page