Fiat Engine Management.

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Gonewiththewind, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +35
    Is there a simple way, or should I say easy way of resetting the engine management system.

    Don
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
    On my Fiat Seicento disconnecting the battery, (leave disconnected for a few mins then reconnect) would reset it ..
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2010
  3. Wow

    Wow Trader - Engine ReMapping

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Charlestown, Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +7
    Depends what and why you are trying to reset?
    An engine management light? You can clear some codes by leaving the battery disconnected, as mentioned but obviously they come up for a reason.
    You can also do a further reset by disconnecting the battery DONT DO THIS WITHOUT! and join the two leads together for 10 seconds, this clears any capacitance in the electronics.
    If those dont work you need a friend with an OBD scanner or a wad of cash at a dealer to clear any codes.

     
  4. niggle

    niggle Banned - Rule 1 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    SOUTH AND FRANCE
    Ratings:
    +606
    :thumb: i got the address of a company in slough that sells the program on c/d and allso the leads you need for the laptop,, they will show you how to run it with you allso while you are with them,,you allso get a full renault /fiat code book,, p/m if need add :ROFLMAO:
     
  5. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +35
    Thanks Wow but, Without What !!!!!!!!!!!!:whatthe: And the wad of money is reason for asking, I aint got it.:cry:

    Thanks Niggle but I am in Lancashire and Slough is a loooooong way to push it.:ROFLMAO:

    Thanks Jim will give that a try later

    Thanks to all responses. Most great full.

    Don
     
  6. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,021
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +541
    you can down load the fiat software to read and reset the codes from the fiat forum and buy the leads of ebay for a few pounds , i have the software and leads for mine , very easy to use
    have a look here http://www.fiatecuscan.net/
     
Loading...

Share This Page