Dreambox

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Road Runner, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,460
    What makes them so special?

    I at present used a skybox and quite happy but 240 volts.

    I do have a 12 volt maplins box but so complicated we never use it.

    So why would a dreambox be so worthwhile?
     
  2. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,602
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +13,036
    Hi John as with every thing till you have played with and mastered you gizmo's evrey thing is complicated, I got one fom snelly who promissed written instructions but they were never forth coming, when you ask you get pointed to a site with all the instructions on, but the terminoligy is for satelelite geeks and i cant make sense of it, shown once and i supose it would all become clear, the dream box will do the same as the Sky and a lot more once youve been shown
    others think there an over rated bit of kit
    Geo
     
  3. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,460
    I'll stick with the Skybox then as i do OK with that:winky:
     
  4. Lampie

    Lampie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought of getting one but don't think I will. Zaskar had one fitted and did not get on with it. Keep it simple ..... works for me. Can see the good in them but is it worth it.

    Lampie:Smile:
     
  5. johnsandywhite

    johnsandywhite

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,348
    Location:
    Doncaster/Spain
    Ratings:
    +18
    :Smile: The PRICE.. I have an Analogue/Digital Satellite system and an Amstrad Sky box. I also used to have a Dutch Sat system running on Canal Digital (65% English speaking programs). I have ALWAYS used them running through an Inverter. No problem. :winky:
     
  6. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,460

    I use my inverter on both TV and sky box when only 12 volts available.

    My problem is my 12 volt socket are wired to the engine battery:Doh::cry:so I have to life a battery in.
     
  7. johnsandywhite

    johnsandywhite

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,348
    Location:
    Doncaster/Spain
    Ratings:
    +18
    :ROFLMAO: You should have the Inverter hard wired to the leisure batteries. :winky:
     
  8. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,460

    One of the few jobs left to do although my current inverter is only 300 watts.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice