Copilot

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Figaro, Apr 19, 2018.

  1. Popeye

    Popeye Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8,699
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +31,446
    If my iPad is being used as the music source (Bluetooth or cable USB) then the co-pilot silences the music and speaks over the top, so Yes.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  2. Spanner

    Spanner Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +253
    I'm guessing that your radio is different to the Delphi unit fitted in ours, but I'll try my ipad to see if it works (no GPS in my ipad but OK for testing the connection) thanks for the help
    Chris


    B980E77D-B7DD-4BB2-A2C2-77375C9A9D0A.jpeg
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2018
  3. Camdoon

    Camdoon Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,962
    I also have an iPad/Copilot/Kenwood working properly with Bluetooth; playing music and silencing for instructions.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Burgo

    Burgo Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Almuñécar, Spain
    Ratings:
    +258
    Not sure if the op wasn't just trying to get the copilot audio out via Bluetooth on it's own. It'd probably work if the tablet was playing music at the same time - but I read it as his issue was it wouldn't output just the copilot audio.
     
  5. Popeye

    Popeye Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8,699
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +31,446
    If my radio/sat nav/cd player/is playing anything except tunes from the iPad then it doesn't speak the co-pilot commands over the top.

    If I am playing my stored tunes over the unit via bluetooth then it does give me instructions whilst lowering the volume of tunes.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Burgo

    Burgo Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Almuñécar, Spain
    Ratings:
    +258
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Clickem

    Clickem Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +428
    Can you upgrade the CoPilot Premium to the CoPilot Caravan version or has it to be a new purchase/installation?

    From their web site I can see that the "free" GPS version can be upgraded to Premium and that the RV (Caravan) version can be upgrades to Truck, but nothing on Premium to Caravan

    TIA
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2018
  8. Manic

    Manic Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Uk
    Ratings:
    +2,951
    Sorry no, I asked them if it possible to change and you can’t, so I’m staying with the one I’ve got.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. Mack100

    Mack100 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    695
    Ratings:
    +2,876
    I've decided to buy Copilot Caravan in addition to the Car Navigation app. I also decided to install a new larger SD card so I've been doing this most of the day as I had to reinstall all maps, poi's and favourites!
    One question:
    Is it possible to show poi's such as aires on the map view along a planned route?
     
  10. Saxon66

    Saxon66 Funster

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +20
    Does CoPilot accept coordinates as well as addresses/post codes? I was just about to press 'buy' on a Chinese camper nav unit but I think this may be the better option for 3 weeks in France. Cheers. Mike.
     
  11. Two on Tour

    Two on Tour Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Near the junction of the A14 and A1, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +5,622
    Yes it does.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Mack100

    Mack100 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    695
    Ratings:
    +2,876
    Any ideas how to get the actual speed to show on the screen (caravan)?
     
  13. Clarky

    Clarky Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,421
    Location:
    Suffolk or France or ........
    Ratings:
    +6,068
    When in the map display tap on the ‘info bar’ at bottom of screen and you can select what is shown in both the left and right side of the display ie. distance, time to destination, altitude, speed etc.

    Richard.
     
  14. Saxon66

    Saxon66 Funster

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +20
    Anyone know how to get CoPilot to talk? I’ve set the voice but she seems a bit shy about actually giving directions.
     
  15. Two on Tour

    Two on Tour Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Near the junction of the A14 and A1, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +5,622
    Having clicked on the voice you want have you then clicked on "download" to download the voice you want ?
     
  16. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    30,383
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +39,891
    The free version is silent.
     
  17. Mack100

    Mack100 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    695
    Ratings:
    +2,876
    That works in map view only, as soon as I start navigation the road speed symbol disappears.
     
  18. Saxon66

    Saxon66 Funster

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi. It’s the paid for version of Caravan and I’ve downloaded all the voices. It talks when I press ‘test’ but not when I’m driving so I’m a little stumped
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice