Compaq receiver

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Redjumpa, Nov 5, 2008.

  1. Redjumpa

    Redjumpa Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +46
    Comag receiver

    Being a complete novice I would like to know if this receiver (with CI slot) will take my Sky card from my home system?

    I've put a question on Amazon but that could take forever.

    Any help would be appreciated.:shout:
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2008
  2. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,975
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,953
    I would say NOT
    it has to be a sky reciever or somthing like a dreambox that can emulate a sky box, you can buy used sky boxes on e-bay from about £10
     
  3. Phil

    Phil

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1
    Your Sky card can only be used in the box it has been associated with by Sky if you want to continue receiving all of the programmes you subscribe to.

    If you want to use it in another box you have to phone them with details of the replacement box and they will change it over for you free of charge.

    If you put it into a different Digibox without getting Sky to transfer it to a different box you would only be able receive the free channels.

    Phil.
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,350
    Unless your a hard core sports or corrie fan why bother with a Sky subscription..?
    There are a zillion free channels including Ch 4 and now Ch 5 with plenty of crap to watch. :roflmto::roflmto:
     
  5. Redjumpa

    Redjumpa Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +46
    It's the sport I was after ............. I incorrectly thought that as I paid for sky I could use it when and where it suited me :ROFLMAO:
     
  6. blackie

    blackie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    N IRELAND
    Ratings:
    +0
    camos static 40cm dome

    Hoping to fit 40cm static camos dome.going down to benidorm for winter.any got same or any info re reception.thank you blackie
     
  7. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4,325
    Check with Roadpro, they quote what it will receive and where from personal experience, i.e. Andy Harris goes out there and tries it! If you can't find the answer to your question on their website or in their literature then phone them up and ask them, they're very nice people:winky:.

    Check out our website for winter sale bargains::bigsmile::winky:.

    D.
     
  8. texastaffy

    texastaffy

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Ratings:
    +0
    We've had a Camos 40CM for around 5years now, works fine, no probs, however you will not get bbc 1, ITV etc on it down southern spain you will need at least 1.4m dish for those chanels.
    We're at Lamaga at the moment. The CAMOS will give you sky news, true movies, s4c, and a few others.

    eRIC
     
  9. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,398
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Ratings:
    +1,881
    This is not so Phil. I regularly take my Sky card with me all over Europe and get all channels I have paid for, except limitations in Southern Spain mention earlier. I use 2 separate Sky boxes one at home & and an old one in the motorhome, same programmes on both. :thumb:

    For the definitive guide to what is avalable and how to set up see CLICK HERE.This is not my site but gives loads of info.

    If you must have BBC in the South use the Red button from BBC Parliment, lots of BBC stuff here.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page