ccCleaner hacked

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Gromett, Apr 18, 2018.

  1. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9,467
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +29,102
    Not read up on this as I don't use windows. However from what I can make out it was hacked last year and anyone who installed it has "risk"..

    https://thehackernews.com/2018/04/ccleaner-malware-attack.html

    I don't have time to research this one more fully as it is not impacting me or my clients. But if you have this installed I suggest googling for details about any action you may need to take.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. nicholsong

    nicholsong Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    SW London, Poland and all Europe
    Ratings:
    +2,499
    2.3m computers and FBI were involved. Sounds as though it might have been confined to USA.

    What would be prudent? Uninstall CCCleaner and download current version, or have the owners fixed it with recent updates - I did one recently.

    Geoff
     
  3. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5,797
    From memory it was v5.35 and it was "global".
     
  4. nicholsong

    nicholsong Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    SW London, Poland and all Europe
    Ratings:
    +2,499
    I currently have v5.39.6399

    Is that safe?

    Geoff
     
  5. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5,797
    Believe so but 5.41.6446 is the latest version.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. sylvester1954

    sylvester1954 Funster

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +2,195
    Just reinstalled on mine to be on the safe side
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  7. nicholsong

    nicholsong Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    SW London, Poland and all Europe
    Ratings:
    +2,499
    I have got the free version and it was updated 2-3 days ago.
     
  8. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9,467
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +29,102
    The problem I think is that if you ever had the infected version the malware will have been installed. Not sure if upgrading ccCleaner actually removes the malware as well and any keyloggers etc.
     
  9. nicholsong

    nicholsong Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    SW London, Poland and all Europe
    Ratings:
    +2,499

    Just ran Malwarebytes again(probably had done it several times since this problem) and nothing found, so I assume my machine is OK.

    Geofff
     
  10. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5,797
    One of my machines got infected and I ran Malwarebytes and AdwCleaner (from same stable - https://www.malwarebytes.com/adwcleaner/) and these removed it. Suggest you also run the latter. I also ran a virus scan with Avast and it came back clean.
    Rumour says it was created by a disgruntled employee after the purchase of CCleaner by Avast!
     
  11. s20hymer

    s20hymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +389
    hya i must really be up the creek as it must have value as antique the no is v5 25.5902
     
  12. nicholsong

    nicholsong Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    SW London, Poland and all Europe
    Ratings:
    +2,499
    I got v5.41.6446 this morning so maybe I was just well down the queue - do they offer it to the subscription payers before the freebies?

    Geoff
     
  13. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,102
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5,797
    Don't really know, Geoff, but you can manually update by clicking on the "Check for updates" link in the bottom right corner of the "Cleaner Tab" screen.
    upload_2018-4-20_10-58-27.png
    This takes you to their website update page where you can download the latest version (assuming there is one but be careful to select the free version).

    upload_2018-4-20_11-1-36.png
    Click "No thanks".

    upload_2018-4-20_11-3-0.png
    Click "Download" (green button) and this will take you to a download location (usually FileHippo) where you download the latest version file to, say, your desktop. Once downloaded just double click the downloaded file and it will overwrite and update to latest version. You do not lose any settings from previous version.

    That's it.

    Let me know if you need further info.
     
  14. nicholsong

    nicholsong Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    SW London, Poland and all Europe
    Ratings:
    +2,499
    Thanks

    I do not run it very often and usually just to delete the Cache, so latest version is not so important and if I have to wait three days, so what?

    Geoff
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  15. gus-lopez

    gus-lopez Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,838
    Location:
    Lorca,Murcia,Spain
    Ratings:
    +25,735
    Don't think so as I have had that version for a long while
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice