Canon Software

Discussion in 'Photography' started by ShiftZZ, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    20,059
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +42,801
    As you all know, I have a Canon EO400D and I have recently changed PC's, what I cant find is teh Canon software, I have tried to download but they appear to be win wrap files!!!!

    Anyone got a Canon 400d who can make me a copy?
     
  2. artona

    artona

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,480
    Ratings:
    +691
    What do you use the software for?
     
  3. highwayman

    highwayman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    880
    Location:
    Kent coast
    Ratings:
    +509
    Hi shifty
    I've just got a 550d, the software doesn't say
    It's specific to that model.
    If you like I'll post you the discs for a borrow?


    Cheers. Nige
     
  4. acting_strange

    acting_strange Banned

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,398
    Location:
    North Hykeham
    Ratings:
    +2,568
    unless you are trying to update the firmware then the rest is merely to do with picturte editing which could be done with any half decent software.

    A free one is called gimp...which can be downloaded for free from HERE
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
  6. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    20,059
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +42,801
    I have Jim

    I have download they software, but, its in a win wrap format, it tries to load from a CD, have burnt the software to a CD, still wont load..

    ShiftZZ
     
  7. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9,352
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +20,463
    I have an EOS40D and although I have loaded the canon software from the discs provided I never use it.
    For any fiddling I use photoshop Elements.
     
  8. beachcaster

    beachcaster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Location:
    east sussex
    Ratings:
    +3,178
    Tend to agree.......life is too short for RAW files and something like Photoshop.......in its various forms is unrivalled for manipulation.......but even free Picasa is brilliant and so easy to use.

    barry
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,245
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,521
    did you try this from my previous post Dave.....

    i dont know if the software for the 400 is vastly different to the 350D (mine) but there are no Canon drivers for windows 7 (64bit).

    i cant run any Canon utilities (not compatible with win 7) but by changing the camera's communication method from PC to Print/PTP (in the camera's menu) the camera will connect to your PC/laptop and open in a windows photo program...mine being windows picture viewer.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. shawn&emma
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    199

Share This Page