Cannot get ITV or channel 5

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Blobsta, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. Blobsta

    Blobsta

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +22
    I have a Vudome on the roof and a Max view Free to air receiver. Cannot get ITV or channel 5. Yet the dish is set on Astra 2. I have tried it with the freeview in the avtex tv and tried it with the sat receiver. Also watching heartbeat on ITV 3 I am getting a voiceover explaining what is happening. Must be for the blind peeps. No idea how to turn it off. Any ideas my learned friends?
     
  2. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,040
    Location:
    Correze France
    Ratings:
    +1,441
    Where are you ? I lost all TV overnight last night so might be a signal problem . Btw we are in Correze France
     
  3. Blobsta

    Blobsta

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +22
    Not a problem, we are in the UK and have never got ITV.
     
  4. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +257
    On satellite, if you are getting ITV3 then you should also be able to receive one r two ITV1 (and STV) regions - as they are on the same frequency!

    C5 on on freq 10964 h 22 5/6 - and normally it is about the same if not stronger than the sat frequency for itv3...

    The "voice over" is "audio description" - sometime you can turn this on and off via the audio selection settings for the channel. But I didn't think ITV3 on satellite had this....???
     
  5. ****

    **** Deleted User

    Ratings:
    +0
    Not got an answer for the OP's problem but...

    Is this box designed to get the sky freeview? If i say goodbye and cancel my sky subscription at home and use the card as freeview i cant get channel 4 and 5 yet i can get them with my £20 sky freeview card.

    Related?????
     
  6. wanderingyp

    wanderingyp Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +642
    We often don't have all channels when moved to diff area - we just go into TV menu and do a retune channels and voila they all appear again!
     
  7. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +257
    Freeview - UK TV via a TV aerial
    Freesat - "free to air" UK TV via satellite using a Freesat box
    Freesat from Sky - has more "free to air" channels than Freesat, and a few "free to view" encrypted but subscription free channels unlocked with the "freesat from sky" £20 free to view card. This currently unlocks only a handful of channels, Viva, Motors TV, and Sony Movies - nothing else.
    Sky - "free to air", "free to view" and pay channels.

    So there is no such thing as Sky Freeview or a Sky Freeview card!

    An subscription card that is cancelled "becomes" a "free to view" card. So you lose your pay channels, but keep the handful of "free to view" channels (Viva, Motors TV, and Sony Movies), and all the "free to air" channels.

    Cancel your Sky subscription and you will still continue to get C4 and Five, as they are available "free to air" - even without a viewing card. Yes, even if you do not have a sky card in your Sky box, you will still be able to receive these channels.

    A Max view Free to air receiver simply receives all the "free to air" channels (inc BBC ITV C4 and Five)... so it is a bit similar to Freesat but without any of the bonuses Freesat offers like full programme guide, automatic channel updates.... A Max view Free to air receiver has no ability to use a viewing card, so cannot be used for "free to view" or pay channels.
     
  8. SteveB123

    SteveB123 Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Anglesey
    Ratings:
    +249
    Ive just tried mine Maxview receiver 85cm dish in UK no ITV but I've managed to get channel 5 by adjusting the dish slightly
     
  9. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +257
    Well either you need to align the dish more, or make sure that your receiver has all the correct frequencies for ITV...
    In the UK, I would have thought that if you can receive C5 then all the others should also be available...
     
  10. SteveB123

    SteveB123 Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Anglesey
    Ratings:
    +249
    Thanks I will contact M
    Thanks I will contact Maxview tomorrow to check the settings
     
Loading...

Share This Page