Bloody computers, I hate them...

Discussion in 'Computers' started by old-mo, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13,432
    Location:
    Haughton, Stafford..
    Ratings:
    +56,324
    I was on the forum yesterday afternoon/evening....... Shut down as normal, and orft to bed..

    This morning I switched on and clicked on my usual home page and NO Internet.... so clicks on the internet access as I do sometimes and it came up = No internet access..... tried a few times but not having any...:(

    So went out to the Motorhome and put`s the dish up and connects through the dish... OK for about five minutes while I do the daily quiz, just going to send my result`s when that internet connection failed... (Might have been a gust of wind that moved the dish, I had to put it down, so may be OK on the Satellite internet, but to blowy to try)

    The BT internet is working in the house but NOT on my computer...

    I am using an old computer that works to send this ,,,,,,, but it is so frustratingly slow...

    Any idea`s as to what may be wrong with MY computer....

    Any help would be gratefully received.... due to the slowness of this computer I wont be back on till tonight..

    Many Thanks.
     
  2. big map

    big map Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,107
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +43,296
    Is it a Dell?
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,152
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +28,828
    Try restarting your router and the PC
    Our BT home hub sometimes 'blocks' our PC internet access and restarting both always resolves this
    If this does not work I'd check the physical connection from the PC
    Hope this helps
    Robert
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  4. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13,432
    Location:
    Haughton, Stafford..
    Ratings:
    +56,324
    No............. A "Toshiba"....
     
  5. Landy lover

    Landy lover Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Zummerzet
    Ratings:
    +6,639
    Click on the Wifi icon bottom right of the screen and it will give you what wifi is available click on yours and it may just need the instruction to connect again otherwise it should give you more info. Have you had a power cut since the last time you used it ?? could be your wifi router needs resetting
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13,432
    Location:
    Haughton, Stafford..
    Ratings:
    +56,324
    Thanks, Robert..

    That is one of the things the Misses did/tried this morning...

    Just seems strange, as it is only mine that is not working..
     
  7. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13,432
    Location:
    Haughton, Stafford..
    Ratings:
    +56,324
    Hi Bill...

    No power cut.... I will get Judy to try that when she get`s back from the shops....

    Cannot get into the front lounge where the puter is, the builders have got all the flooring up..

    Thanks Mate, hope you are on the mend..

    PS................. Yes I did that when it went down and after I had been on the Satellite internet.... and it did not work..
     
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
    do you have a 'wireless radio' on/off button on one of the F keys by any chance ?

    I've hit mine by mistake and it turns off the wifi .. looks like an antenna on the F3 key
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  9. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,152
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +28,828
    I've had exactly the same problem at home
    Wifi worked fine on all other devices but my PC hard wired connection didn't work.
    Like I said - restarting the router and the PC at the same time resolved this
    If your PC is on wifi I'd check on the PC that wifi is still enabled and/or connect the PC to the router with s cable
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  10. Big bus man

    Big bus man

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +650
    We have Virgin and have a constant problem since March, works for 2-3 weeks fine then only a couple of computers can get the internet. I don't know about BT but on our hub there is a tiny hole with a reset button, I need a pen nib to get at it, I have to press that in for about 20 seconds then re-boot the hub, although that might happen automatically when the button is released, just re-booting the hub does not work.
     
  11. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,936
    Can anyone tell me if the Ole Mo Man Virus WiFi blocker has worked, as I blocked him I cant see if he's complaining or not
    G
     
    • Like it Like it x 7
  12. Doctor Dave

    Doctor Dave Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +1,318
    Mine is on the f12 key (Toshiba Satellite).

    I have had similar problems in the past and as stated above restarting the computer and or the BT box has effected a cure.

    Good luck - I'm sure there will be a joke to come out of this when it's sorted!


    Dave
     
  13. Popeye

    Popeye Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8,292
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +26,405
    I expect it'll be pilot error, that's why REALLY OLD people shouldn't be allowed to play with electrickery fings..
     
    • Like it Like it x 6
  14. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Location:
    Sarth London
    Ratings:
    +6,694
    Ah ha! see there you go!:)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  15. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Location:
    Sarth London
    Ratings:
    +6,694
    Indeedy....:)
     
  16. Popeye

    Popeye Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8,292
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +26,405
    Don't you Bleddy start....... I'll 'ave you know I'm still in my yoof by Mo's standards.
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  17. C200JK

    C200JK

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    Ireland / London
    Ratings:
    +3,181
    Win 10 ?
    It will do its level best to f*{k up connections for you !
     
  18. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,343
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Ratings:
    +38,552
    Yes, click on the Wifi icon and then select Troubleshooting.
     
  19. big map

    big map Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,107
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +43,296
    OK Old Mo take the plug out, blow on it (this cools it down and gets rid of builders dust) plug in again and it should work.
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  20. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,813
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Ratings:
    +9,786
    No, I told you it's a computer, not a singer:whistle:
     
    • Like it Like it x 5
Loading...

Share This Page