Avtex AMR985 Mobile Internet Solution. Anyone have experience of it? (2 Viewers)

May 2, 2021
43
31
Selby, UK
Funster No
80,833
MH
Auto Trail F70
Exp
Newbie
I have to admit it’s a fiddle to get it into the slot I actually took mine of the bulkhead and fitted the sim that way the other thing is not all sims are the same sizes.
 
Nov 2, 2021
34
88
King's Lynn, UK
Funster No
85,231
MH
Maxview P&D Manager
Exp
Since 2021
Thanks - I don't think it's getting that far! I've tried 3 SIM cards and none of them work, so I just wonder if there is a trick to this particular router and the SIM tray - the status page says SIM 1 (not inserted)

Even though its an Avtex (boo hiss) I might be able to help, as I've got a RUT950 to hand.

I tried using a working SIM, then changing the APN to something incorrect. The router still recognizes a SIM is inserted, so I think it's probably not APN issue.

The Teltonika SIM drawers can be a bit temperamental, so make sure its really really pushed home fully. It should pop out nicely when you then press the eject button.

I tried putting the drawer in upside down, and it drops down a bit inside the router noticeably, so I'd be confident you're not doing this.

You could try using the SIM2 slot to check for a hardware issue on SIM1. I tried my SIM in the SIM2 slot, and it wouldn't work until I changed the primary SIM in the settings. You can do this in the WebUI at:

Network > Mobile > SIM Management > Primary SIM Card > Change to 'SIM 2'

If that doesn't work, perhaps try a Firmware upgrade. This should be easy enough if you can get the router connected to the internet via WiFi. You can do this at:

System > Firmware > 'Upgrade From Server'

Last but not least, if nothing works, you could send me the Troubleshooting log and I can take a look.

Subscribers  do not see these advertisements

 

iainsw

Free Member
Nov 24, 2021
4
2
Funster No
85,584
MH
Van conversion
Many thanks for this, I must admit I've only had the web interface on a phone, which does not give you many options - will access on a laptop and try your suggestions!
 

Tich

Free Member
Nov 26, 2021
2
1
Funster No
85,613
MH
Adria Sun Living
I didn’t have any problems with the Smarty SIM in our Motorhome WIFI…..MIFI in the UK. However, when we went over to France I got a good signal but was unable to use Data.

I contacted Motorhome Wifi and they talked me through sorting it out. Apparently, Smarty can sometimes have problems like this. Worked fine for the rest of our three week trip. (y)

Something to do with APN’s ……but all too technical for me. 🤷‍♂️
What data package are you using with motorhomeWiFi, and is the system worth the price tag?

Subscribers  do not see these advertisements

 
Oct 8, 2014
1,295
3,725
Todmorden
Funster No
33,748
MH
Compactline 143
Exp
I'm a newbie and always will be. You never know it all.
I have the rut955 which is basically the rut950 with gps.
I am hoping that one of you has enough experience to explain how to set up a Wi-Fi connection to an external source. I am not that technical and just bench testing whilst I am waiting for some more wiring to arrive, I am struggling so an idiots guide would be much appreciated.
cheers
Les
 
Nov 2, 2021
34
88
King's Lynn, UK
Funster No
85,231
MH
Maxview P&D Manager
Exp
Since 2021
I have the rut955 which is basically the rut950 with gps.
I am hoping that one of you has enough experience to explain how to set up a Wi-Fi connection to an external source. I am not that technical and just bench testing whilst I am waiting for some more wiring to arrive, I am struggling so an idiots guide would be much appreciated.
cheers
Les
Are you able to login to the router WebUI by connecting to 192.168.1.1 using a laptop/smart device? If so, what version of firmware is on it? It should tell you in the top right hand corner
 
OP
Hettie's Crew
Sep 28, 2015
1,652
1,911
Kingston upon Hull
Funster No
38,946
MH
Hymer B544
Exp
2001 Caravans 2011 Motorhomes
If I understand your question correctly, wanting to connect to a wifi source whilst you’re in the van instead of your mobile provider.
When we last used it (RUT 950) on a site with WiFi I didn’t have to do anything technical, just selected the camp WiFi and the signal was very very good, unusually so. We watched Netflix through it.

Subscribers  do not see these advertisements

 
Oct 8, 2014
1,295
3,725
Todmorden
Funster No
33,748
MH
Compactline 143
Exp
I'm a newbie and always will be. You never know it all.
Are you able to login to the router WebUI by connecting to 192.168.1.1 using a laptop/smart device? If so, what version of firmware is on it? It should tell you in the top right hand corner
Yes no problem logging in or any thing its version R_00.07.01.4
I am trying to connect to my home router. I am already connected to my rut router with my laptop via mobile connection. no ethernet cable but I am unable to understand how connect the two routers together.
Hetties Crew has more or less answered my question in that its easy it's just I'm not the sharpest knife in the box:LOL:
 
Oct 8, 2014
1,295
3,725
Todmorden
Funster No
33,748
MH
Compactline 143
Exp
I'm a newbie and always will be. You never know it all.
If I understand your question correctly, wanting to connect to a wifi source whilst you’re in the van instead of your mobile provider.
When we last used it (RUT 950) on a site with WiFi I didn’t have to do anything technical, just selected the camp WiFi and the signal was very very good, unusually so. We watched Netflix through it.
Thanks a step by step guide would be helpful.;)
 
Nov 2, 2021
34
88
King's Lynn, UK
Funster No
85,231
MH
Maxview P&D Manager
Exp
Since 2021
There's some info on the Teltonika Wiki here: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Wireless#Client_Mode

But you could also try these steps:
  1. From the Web User Interface Dashboard, select ‘Network’ at the top of the page. When the drop down menu appears, select ‘Wireless’ then click Scan
  2. Next the wireless connection you wish to connect to click ‘Join Network”
  3. Enter the password for the network and network name if you choose to do so. Then click ‘Submit’
  4. Hit the enable button to turn on.
  5. Your router will now connect to your chosen wifi network. However the connection your router uses for to connect to the internet will depend on your WAN configuration setting,
  6. To change connection priority drag and drop each connection in the order desired.
  7. Then save and apply.
The process is quite different on the newer 07.XX.XX firmware compared to the older 1.14.X. Changing the connection option order is what often catches people out.

Subscribers  do not see these advertisements

 
Oct 8, 2014
1,295
3,725
Todmorden
Funster No
33,748
MH
Compactline 143
Exp
I'm a newbie and always will be. You never know it all.
ahh, now that could be the answer I'll try it now.
Thanks
 
Oct 8, 2014
1,295
3,725
Todmorden
Funster No
33,748
MH
Compactline 143
Exp
I'm a newbie and always will be. You never know it all.
Now sorted, :giggle:
Told you I wasn't the sharpest knife in the box :rolleyes: a couple of months ago I upgraded my home wifi for better coverage and I had forgotten that I had also upgraded the password. It was only when in desperation I decided to take a look at the home router settings that the penny dropped :doh:
Old age.....don't you just love it.:whistle2:
 
May 21, 2017
10
17
Fareham, Hampshire
Funster No
48,721
MH
C Class
Exp
Since 1998
Got it up and running today though I can’t report on performance other than there is no signal at the storage to my iPhone but connected to the router I could download to Facebook etc slowly.
I also lined the above oven area with ceramic blanket, as suggested by Lenny HB to protect the wires, though need to replace the nylon cable ties with wire.
I’d like some sort of cable tidy/wire separator to keep the aerial cables apart, don’t know if this is necessary.
From Blacksmithing groups I've been reading, ceramic wool fibres are extremely carcinogenic (cancer-causing) and requires coating in a rigidizer to prevent fibres coming away, if you like being able to breathe.

Subscribers  do not see these advertisements

 

Lenny HB

LIFE MEMBER
Oct 18, 2007
37,831
82,564
On the coast in West Sussex
Funster No
658
MH
Hymer B678 Dynamic Line
Exp
Since 2008 & many years tugging
From Blacksmithing groups I've been reading, ceramic wool fibres are extremely carcinogenic (cancer-causing) and requires coating in a rigidizer to prevent fibres coming away, if you like being able to breathe.
The insulation blankets sold for pizza ovens which I used is a faux ceramic i.e. synthetic.
 

Funsters who are viewing this thread

Top