Automatic Inverter Switching

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by TeeMyob, Feb 22, 2015.

  1. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Javea, Spain
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Thought this may help others considering a similar task.

    Posted on other forums by me.

    Managed to get around to rewiring the motorhome today. Fed up of extension leads from the cheap/Basic dealer install.

    If it is of any interest to anyone considering the same, here are a couple of photos....

    As we had a CBE consumer unit, this did not facilitate the installation of my type of automatic switch over. So it was removed and an MK Sentry 8 way fitted. We only needed 2 or 3 Fuses, so this made room for the contactor. Saved having an additional box.

    As the MK Sentry is made for Domestic use, there is the possibility that screws could loosen with vibration (happens in homes too but more likely in vehicles). So I used boot lace ferrules and a combination of blue thread sealant and glue to prevent screws turning.

    Just a bit of tidying up to do.

    TM
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like it Like it x 3
  2. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,132
    Location:
    living the dream.
    Ratings:
    +2,357
    Now I know where you hide your whisky, lol. Thanks for the info.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Javea, Spain
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Wired to the mains!
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  4. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,370
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Ratings:
    +18,778
    Ah yes that's the Clive Mott version. I have one of those contactors going spare if anyone wants to give it a go for a fair price?
    I changed mine to a relay as the contactor has too much buzz for my liking.

    Circuit diagram etc here
    http://www.motts.org/INVERTER.htm
     
  5. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,370
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Ratings:
    +18,778
    Nice to see you posting on here (y)

    £15 anyone?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2015
  6. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Javea, Spain
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    I have used contactors in the past for other jobs. Last one was a bit noisy on the motorhome. What relay did you use?
     
  7. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,370
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Ratings:
    +18,778
  8. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Javea, Spain
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Morning,

    I about to carry out a new installation on or Hymer, this time using Techno's relay version.

    If you never hear from me again, I was fried during the set-up.

    TM
     
  9. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,634
    Dont forget about the RCD on the inverter output (y)
     
  10. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    9,058
    Location:
    On the coast in West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +12,967
    Like Andy I did mine with a relay.
     
  11. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,634
    Unless of course your inverter has a built in RCD such as Sterling models
     
  12. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Javea, Spain
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    The inverter output from the relay will go through the RCD on the consumer unit.
     
  13. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,634
    It can't unless you wish the whole 220vac circuit to be running off of the inverter, also your inverter would be potentially live even with the RCD "tripped"

    You will need an RCD on the incoming main (supply) and on the invertered 220 vac output from the inverter
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2017
  14. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,242
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,181
    I left mine with a manual switchover. It's not that I'm so busy I have no time to do it, and at least it doesn't buzz.
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  15. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28,565
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +33,951
    Is the whisky for when the contactor buzzzzzzzzzzz gets too much ?
     
  16. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Javea, Spain
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Latest installation to our Hymer with Techno's relay

    FullSizeRender.jpg IMG_4308 (1).JPG
     
  17. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,634
    Dont forget the RCD has to be added on the output of the inverter
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. TeeMyob

    TeeMyob Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Javea, Spain
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    I did thank you Eddie.

    But now has the RCD already fitted to the inverter as per our ongoing posts.

    Thanks as always for your informative and valued posts.

    TM
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page