Astra South, am I right in thinking ............

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Glandwr, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. Glandwr

    Glandwr Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    the Berwyn Mountains
    Ratings:
    +3,421
    .......... that I should still be able to log onto Astra satellite way after I have lost UK channels?

    I am in Arles last night and a dozen or so miles further north I was picking all UK channels in Avignon. Tonight I can't even lock onto the satellite.

    From past memory I seem to remember that for quite some time after losing UK signals I could lock on to the sat and that the progress of losing reception was gradual with C5 going first and radio continuing for several miles later. Even then I was able to log on to sat if there was no signal.

    Hotbird is fine. I suspect something has gone awry, what do you think. It's an Allen 85 with up to date drivers in the SSC.

    Dick
     
  2. mariner

    mariner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    Isle of Dogs, but mostly Artola Spain.
    Ratings:
    +3,962
    If I remember correctly it depends on which Transponder your system locks onto.

    If it is on Astra2F you may now be out of range.

    You will probably have to manually lock onto Astra28.2.

    You can still pick up many Sky premium channels and some Freesat channels on a 85cm dish, in Spain.

    :cooler:
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +257
    These days there is no such things as a South beam on the current Astra 2 UK TV satellites.

    Just UK beams and Europe beams.

    Astra 2e, 2f and 2g have both UK and European beams.

    So, if your system is looking for a frequency on the European beam, then it will locate the satellite better than if trying to look for a frequency on the "weaker" harder to receive UK beam.

    So of course it is possible for you to lose channels (on the UK beam) and still lock onto the satellite using those on the European beam.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  4. mariner

    mariner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    Isle of Dogs, but mostly Artola Spain.
    Ratings:
    +3,962
    Sorry, I must have misread the post, I thought you said you could not auto-lock on Astra28.2.

    :cooler:
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. Glandwr

    Glandwr Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    the Berwyn Mountains
    Ratings:
    +3,421
    Do you read right. I auto lock hotbird but not Astra, fine last night 20 mile away. As it scans (I've got the receiver on R4) I hear a brief blip of it but it then moves on. Will get on the roof tomorrow.

    Dick
     
  6. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    9,446
    Location:
    On the coast in West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +13,544
    l don't think you have any problems, I have a Snipe and found once you get down just north of Orange you can't lock onto Astra 2.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. Gorse Hill

    Gorse Hill Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,153
    Location:
    Stretford
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Was thinking of buying the Snipe unit, any feedback would be welcome, Thks
     
  8. Glandwr

    Glandwr Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    the Berwyn Mountains
    Ratings:
    +3,421
    Got on the roof this morning and had a look. No sign of damage the lnb was secure and hadn't moved but there was no obvious sign of any skew. Could that be it? As I said works perfectly on hotbird, listened to the news on the world service this morning.

    I have locked on to astra2 way into Italy and Andalus with the same equipment in the past, but it was refurbished last year. I know though that since the changes to the beam I would not get UK reception in those areas but su rely I should be able to lock

    Dick
     
  9. SandraL

    SandraL Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +301
    I may be well off but here goes. When it was refurbished did the software get updated. To auto lock it looks for a signal. If that is on the "UK" beam then it will struggle as you go south. If it is looking on a channel that is strong in southern europe it will lock on ok. Which channel is it looking for? With our oyster we had to download new software to get it to "look" for a stronger signal. Sorry terminology is all wrong but hope you get the drift. Basically same as post 3. Martin.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  10. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    9,446
    Location:
    On the coast in West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +13,544
    We had an Oyster on the last van, down in the Camargue it would lock onto Astra 2 but no signals, the Snipe doesn't lock on, but fine on other satellites. I think Dick has answered is own question he just said it's had a softwear update. As long as it locks onto saterllites that have a signal it's OK, he is looking for problems that aren't there.
     
  11. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    9,446
    Location:
    On the coast in West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +13,544
    If you use the Forum seach facility, plenty of posts Snipe search results.
    Reckon the performance is not much different to 85cm Oyster we had on the last van.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page