Alde 3020 top tip

Discussion in 'Top Tips & Tricks' started by Targetpaster, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. Targetpaster

    Targetpaster Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    Devizes
    Ratings:
    +101
    My Alde 3020 control panel froze on me today in our brand new 740 and as a result showed 'overheat red fail' and NO heating or hot water! Rang my man 'that does' and he said to take off black cover on boiler unit, take out fuse in green plastic holder briefly and then put it back and bingo... All reset itself and now warm as toast
     
    • Useful Useful x 6
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. ceejayt

    ceejayt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +942
    Useful tip - thanks

    Mine was a bit iffy this last weekend, wouldn't kick in - kept turning itself off, I added a bout a litre of water to the header tank as it was a little below minimum and then it started. However then had a couple of 'gas fails' and had to stop and start it a couple of times- not sure why.

    Anyone any ideas? It's pretty much a brand new system
     
  3. TinaL

    TinaL Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Camberley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +297
    Make sure you have bled the gas properly run hob burners for a while, presuming gas bottles are OK not empty, check that gas regulator is working, they tend to fail with no warning, if you have done this obvious stuff then apologies, I would suggest getting it over to dealer to fix or give Alde a call as they are very helpful.
    Good luck
     
  4. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15,879
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +16,415
    Like most electronic gizmos, removing the power will normally reset them. (y)
     
  5. ceejayt

    ceejayt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +942
    It turned out to be a gas pressure problem - too much gas going to the burner so safety cut out - I then had a leak in one of the radiators - all fixed now and working well.
     
  6. amkirman

    amkirman Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    gainsborough
    Ratings:
    +82
    Water in the header tank, should it not be the Alde top up fluid.
    Didn't realise you can top up with water.
     
  7. SteveandDenise

    SteveandDenise Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Spalding LINCS
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    yes it should be Alde or Comma G40 50/50 mix
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,247
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,573
    My previous owner never topped up with anything but water for years due to a leak, now the whole system is scaled and needs a full descale with the possibility of more leaks.
    The boilers internal stat cuts out before the room stat temperature due to restricted water flow.
     
Loading...

Share This Page