Akura 20" TV DVD Combo

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by lunarman, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,087
    I am hoping that the corporate brain of MHFun can help.

    After seeing the Akura 20" TV/DVD combo in Hughes I rushed out and bought one. I had reviously had a 19" model but the dvd was nackered and they did not have another as I has brought the last one. The 19" model worked fine on 12v but the 20" does not.

    When connecting the 20" model to 12v it powers up but the screen is in black and white and the tuner will not decode the signal. Measuring the tip of the cord shows 12.8v. The ac/dc converter suppile with the set shows 13.4v. If I connect ehu and switch on the onboard battery charger then the TV works fine in the 12v socket.

    If I connect the TV via an inverter then the MH control panel shows a drain on the battery of 5.8 amp, The inverter drains 0.9A itself, so the TV is draining at about 5.0A.

    I realy wanted to use the TV direct from the battery if possible, has anyone any ideas? Could there be a large enough drop in the 12v wiring to prevent the TV from operating?
     
  2. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,459
    Have you got the picture set to PAL?
     
  3. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,087
    Roadrunner,

    Yes it is set to PAL and everything works on 240v and via inverter. Its only on 12v that it does not work

    Lunarman
     
  4. Losos

    Losos

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    Suffolk & Czechland
    Ratings:
    +4
    The short answer is YES

    5A is a quite a heavy load so it all depends on the size of the 12 volt wiring and what length they are.

    The cable needs to be a short as possible and as thick as possible, sorry I won't risk doing the maths at this time of night but I'm sure there'll be someone along in a mo who is still awake :ROFLMAO:
     
  5. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,087
    I've done some more invetigating and found that when the TV is switched one the voltage at the plug drops to 8.3v hence the tele not working. It looks like I shall have to renew the wiring to the socket direct from the battery.

    The only problem now is what gauge wire to use. The run will be 3-4 mtr long

    Any electrical mathematicians out ther got any recommendations?

    Thanks

    Lunarman
     
Loading...

Share This Page