adobi flash player

Discussion in 'Computers' started by ROB1CHELSEA1, Aug 22, 2013.

  1. ROB1CHELSEA1

    ROB1CHELSEA1 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,574
    Location:
    Fulltimer
    Ratings:
    +7,314
    My lap top is saying I have downloaded adobi flash player but I still cant use it:cry: I have uninstalled it and tried again many times but am at a loss:Sad: any help would be a lot of help:Smile:

    Rob
     
  2. Archer

    Archer Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Shoreham by sea
    Ratings:
    +172
    have you tried up dateing it
     
  3. ukbill

    ukbill Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,167
    Location:
    benidorm
    Ratings:
    +5,373
    what is it u need adobe for rob and what op system are u using is it for the browser that says u need it ?
     
  4. rainbow chasers

    rainbow chasers

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,746
    Location:
    Mid Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1,727
    When you up load, you will get a screen come up to activate it. Dont forget to check the 'I DONT want Mcafee' box
     
  5. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    9,236
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Ratings:
    +14,770
    I have had my laptop 5 years and still get this, it says I have got it but when I try to open anything that needs it it wants to download it again but no matter how many times I do it it never works on ie. but I also have google chrome browser installed and everything that needs adobi just works ok on there.
     
  6. ukbill

    ukbill Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,167
    Location:
    benidorm
    Ratings:
    +5,373
    its the browser settings and ie is the worse chrome is the best and normally adobe works ok with it i stopped using ie when chrome was released i doubt i would know how to use ie now
     
Loading...

Share This Page