Adding a new 12v socket

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by martin1485, Nov 13, 2013.

  1. martin1485

    martin1485 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Conwy, North Wales
    Ratings:
    +775
    I want to fit an additional 12v socket to power a TV. Is it safe to splice into the feed off another (nearby) 12v socket or should I run the cables back to the power supply unit which is more involved?
     
  2. Wissel

    Wissel Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    621
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +919
    You can splice it of the existing one.

    The only problem you could have is if using both sockets at the same time with high draw appliances. As one is going to be a TV with shouldn't be a high draw you should be fine.
     
  3. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,343
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Ratings:
    +38,552
    I added a 12v socket purely because of convenience, we didn't have one near the table. Happily for me a nearby socket used spade connectors so I used piggyback spade connectors to connect the new cables in.

    The original socket is hardly ever used and certainly not at the same time as the new one.
     
  4. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,757
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +16,476
    I went straight from a battery.
    Not for any other reason than it was closer than an existing feed.
    I use it to power the tv and satellite tuner with no problems, so you should be ok with either method.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. dogman

    dogman

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    chepstow
    Ratings:
    +444
    Can't see a problem with that, inline fuse will see it safe enough.
     
  6. motorhomelover

    motorhomelover Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,719
    Location:
    The world
    Ratings:
    +616
    To be honest with you
    Best plan is get an Auto electrician
    As a little knowledge is dangerous
    Seen a van go up in flames. Just be wrong wires
    So unless your qualified. Keep your fingers off

    We should have the same laws on motors as we do now on house mains electricity :RollEyes:
     
  7. Ed Excel

    Ed Excel Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +588
    If you add another socket to an existing circuit you might overload the circuit protection, but that's what it's for to protect the wiring. Your only problem would be fuses blowing from time to time, or not, if you are careful about what you plug in to both outlets, as said earlier.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  8. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,677
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +14,335
    ive noticed over the years that most converters use as thin a wire as they can get away with to save money. be sure if you do splice into an existing circuit that the wiring is capable of handling the load

    you may remember initially to not use the other socket when the tv is on, but may possibly forget later

    oh and a bit of advice, fit a switch to the circuit as some 12v capable tvs still draw a current when on standby. you would be draining the battery whilst not watching tv :thumb:
     
  9. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,757
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +16,476

    Forgot that.
    Yes, in line fuse fitted.
     
Loading...

Share This Page