Acrobat reader

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mrs Munchie, May 26, 2008.

  1. Mrs Munchie

    Mrs Munchie Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +839
    Hi trying to install the latest version (8.1) and it reaches 18.4% and just sits there forever more. Running Vista Premium, tried disabling Windows firewall and AVG, made no difference? Help please. :cry:
     
  2. Thepips

    Thepips Trade Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you logged on as an administrator? Certainly makes life easier if you are. You may also have the access control panel hidden behind the installation info.
    Hope that helps!
    Regards
    Doug
     
  3. Mrs Munchie

    Mrs Munchie Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +839
    Thanks for that, yes I am logged on as administrator and there are no more windows hidden. When I open task manager it claims Acrobat installer is running. :Blush:
     
  4. American Dream

    American Dream

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +156
    Well I Know it installs ok on that operating system as we load it on all new installations.:thumb:

    Does it download in full if you save it to disk rather than run from download?

    Are you upgrading over a previous , earlier, installation of Acrobat?

    If you are, try uninstalling the old version first.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2008
  5. Mrs Munchie

    Mrs Munchie Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +839
    Tried both ways, I now have the download file on my desktop. I had no version in then in desperation I put version 5. something in. Odd, as Windows says there are "known issues" with that version it seems to work ... up to now. :ROFLMAO:
     
  6. jhbgaiem

    jhbgaiem

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Galapagar near Madrid, Spain
    Ratings:
    +0
    Acrobat Installation

    I have had the same problem. The solution for me was to remove all previous version of acrobat, close all other programs and then it did install itself.
    Good Luck!!!
     
  7. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,911
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,640
    Hi, tried that, I even went into msconfig, start up and disabled all. Don't you just love computers? :cry:
     
  8. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28,701
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +98,048
    Not when they have Vista installed:roflmto::roflmto:
     
  9. euro

    euro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    :ROFLMAO: There is a Vista Service Pack out now. Hopefully it will sort out a lot of the issues. I think a very common problem is the amount of RAM Vista needs. People try to run it in 512MB and it performs like treacle, but who can blame them, Laptops are often sold with Vista installed on 512MB ram anyway!

    As for Adobe... Might be an idea to see if an 'orphan' copy of Adobe is still running by opening Task manager and looking through the process's for AcroRd32.exe when you think no Adobe's are running. If you see one then there is an instance running.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2008

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice