Accessory Block

Discussion in 'Rapido' started by Enjoy_Yourself, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. Enjoy_Yourself

    Enjoy_Yourself

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Pontypool, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +25
    This one has been really annoying me for ages. In the wardrobe of my 783F is a green connector block. In the manual it is described as an accesories socket. It consists of 4 connections that are described as Aux 1, Earth, Aux 2 and 12V signal after start up. The manual shows a plug that fits this socket, but I can't seem to source it anywhere.

    I am thinking of installing a satellite dish and, reading the installation manual for the dish, I will have to make connection to 12V supply and to terminal 15 of the ignition to ensure that the unit folds up when the ignition is switched on. If the accessories socket can provide these connections without having to run new cable it would make life a lot easier.

    Any help gratefully received!
     
  2. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    a picture of said socket could do a whole lot of good here
     
  3. Enjoy_Yourself

    Enjoy_Yourself

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Pontypool, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks. I'll try to get one from Rapido manual.

    Van is away at the moment having a birthday so can't pop outside with the iPhone!
     
  4. Enjoy_Yourself

    Enjoy_Yourself

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Pontypool, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have to confess that I am very stupid........the plug for this socket was in the socket all along!! Picture attached.

    However, second question is, if I fit an automatic satellite dish does this plug provide the connection to the ignition that I need to ensure that it is powered down on startup.

    The terminals are marked as +Aux 1, +Aux 2, Ground, D+
     

    Attached Files:

  5. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,059
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    Why not ask these guys? I have no knowledge of them, or of Rapidos, but I'm sure I have seen Wokingham Motorhomes referred to before as UK experts in the marque.

    < Wokingham Motorhomes >
     
  6. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,685
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +14,386
    from what you have described, yes this connector should be fine to use for the satellite system. It would be neccesary to check the readings at the plug first though with a multimeter. Very simple to do, and if you have the required skills to fit the satellite system, you should be easily able. otherwise just ask
     
  7. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,242
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,188
    I have one of these strange things in my wardrobe too. The plug was in the plastic bag with the manual so is obviously supplied with the van by Rapido. I assume from its position that it is for a satellite system (which I don't have not being a telly addict) but a meter will soon show which pins are live and when.
     

Share This Page