What a load of baloney @suavecarve. I hope andys answer is more sensible.
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
More plug and ply ... if I managed to load the poi I wanted it's got to be simple..So explain how its a lot simpler then Andy.
More plug and ply ... if I managed to load the poi I wanted it's got to be simple..
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Can relate to that as well.. I forget what model mine is but have also exaggerated the dimensions entered and it still has routed me on some roads I'd rather not be onThe Garmin being a camper one is just wrong... Yes it has camp sites on it but in the 18 months we have owned it it has repeatedly stuck us on roads ( lanes, dirt tracks ) totally unsuitable for anything bigger than a horse and cart, despite the vehicle size I entered being a little exaggerated t try and circumvent such issues.
Is that the best you can doHow much have you paid for the guys to back you up then @andy63?
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
How much have you paid for the guys to back you up then @andy63?
Is that the best you can do
Just get your money spent on a good sat nav
SShhhhhh...When's the cheque arriving, Andy?
SShhhhhh...
I've not used bas camp... I'll have to have a look.. I take it that's a separate download..
An eg of what I'm on about is the A75... to Stranraer. ..
The sat nav will always try and route me op through the new Galloway forest which may be 3/4 miles shorter than staying on the 75... but no way can it be quicker..
Most of my complaints re unsuitable roads /or tracks occurred whilst in Spain/ Portugal. .. not over here.
Andy.
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Thanks Grant.... no that's what I was trying to say... it's set for fastest route not shortest and that happens every time on that road... I'm on that road monthly these days lol...Do you happen to have sat nav set up for shortest rather than quickest route?
Thanks Grant.... no that's what I was trying to say... it's set for fastest route not shortest and that happens every time on that road... I'm on that road monthly these days lol...
I often wonder how many other times it does it when I don't know the road as well..
Another one it often does is take me round Newcastle to get to say Wallsend instead of through tyne tunnel ... and I haven't it set to avoid tolls etc..
Anyway thanks for your input..
Andy
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
I find that my 760 (set to 'fastest') sometimes sends me on a slightly odd route via a minor road because it thinks that the speed limit (for my vehicle) is higher on that road than the main road.
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Seem to recollect I read somewhere that's a software error relating to a licence issue but somebody else may know better.This thread has prompted me to get my Chinese sat nav out after not using it for about a year. Plugged it in to charge and all I get now is "Application i3-Primo.exe encountered a serious error and must shut down". Any ideas if there is anything I can do or is it shot?
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Looks like your in the market for a new one. No not sat nav, a UK lorry!Done a bit more playing around and I have now got sat nav on for truck but can't change parameters for motorhome. I'm stuck with "Default Lorry" and imperial units of length, weight etc.
go to resources, and download my sat nav files. the latest maps and programme.Done a bit more playing around and I have now got sat nav on for truck but can't change parameters for motorhome. I'm stuck with "Default Lorry" and imperial units of length, weight etc.
Subscribers do not see these advertisements