3 MiFi Huawei E585

Discussion in 'Computers' started by ShiftZZ, May 30, 2011.

  1. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    20,031
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +42,409
    Just got one...

    My Dell Studio logs on OK, Mrs ShiftZZ's Dell keeps getting a "Windows unable to connect".

    Any suggestions?

    Ta

    ShiftZZ
     
  2. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,745
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +16,396
    Is this the bit of kit you convinced me to bloody order?
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. FIDGET

    FIDGET Funster

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,124
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    Ratings:
    +7,183
    Hi , Yep i've just got one as well, been 0n portland bill for weekend, half a mile from lighthouse in a field on cliff edge great reception with no prob's with connection . Sorry not computer minded so can't help with your wife's prob. Terry
     
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,343
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Ratings:
    +38,551
    Probably something to do with Windows networking or Internet connection settings but unable to say exactly what without seeing the machine.
     
  5. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9,300
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +20,143
    Its your drivers --------------------------------------------------------------------------------






    Woman driver :ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:
     
  6. rob kinnear

    rob kinnear Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Swansea
    Ratings:
    +31
    I have a 3mifi and runs 3 laptops at ounce with no problem even when on the move. I do not know how to fix but someone will tell you soon.

    Rob
     
  7. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    20,031
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +42,409
    It would appear to be so,,,,

    Also available in Pink,,,
     
  8. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,556
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,067
    I trust that Mrs ZZ has put the correct access code in
     
  9. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    20,031
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +42,409
    Access codes all correct, both her pc's and two other of my pc's can see the mifi but cant log on...

    Strange


    ShiftZZ
     
  10. BobProperty

    BobProperty Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +32
    You need someone more techie than me to answer this but is there a possibility they are all trying to use the one address/port/MAC/whatever - I told you I wasn't into this stuff. There should be some sort of range or "use the next available" type of option which gets round it. Who's our wifi/internet connection person? Doblo?
     
  11. billy

    billy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +314
    I have just had the same problem with my vodafone k3565 dongle i had to uninstall it and then reinstall it's been fine since.
     
  12. champers

    champers Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,642
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,623
    I have a windows phone and last week at Newbury had the same problem although our other two appliances worked ok on it, just thought I hadnt configured it correctly


    Kath
     
  13. chesterfield hooligan

    chesterfield hooligan Funster

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Stanton Hill
    Ratings:
    +978
    :Smile: Hi when I changed to a mifi for better reception my old laptop will not conect the new one stright on also google phone connects nokia will not connect sorry I cannot help :Smile:
     
  14. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    20,031
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +42,409
    Sorted

    “wifi channel setting”, change it from auto to any number between 1-10. (Try 2 or 6).


    Yipeee


    Working


    JohnP10, yep available in PINK...
     
  15. champers

    champers Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,642
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +2,623

    Ahhhh mine is on auto ..... so will try that when I am away from the house wifi:thumb:

    Kath
     
Loading...

Share This Page