Well, not totally inept, more just never had the inclination to learn properly!
I've got one of the Nozatec truck sat navs, was looking to add a few bits before going abroad in a few weeks.
Firstly, French Aires - I see there is a file in the resources section that says:-
this zip contain the kml and bmp files for the aires poi for the chinese satnav.
extract the files and copy the .kml file into the content/userdata/poi folder and the .bmp files into the content/userdata/usericon folder and restart the satnav.
Trouble is, I don't have those folders. Under "content" there is no userdata folder. There is a POI folder, which is where I presume the .kml file goes - but there is no "usericon" folder - just these:-
So, any idea where the bmp files go?
Secondly, is there another similar file for German Stellplatz?
Lastly, what's the best way of entering addresses when on the Continent? Use co-ordinates, or are postcodes supported (going to France, Germany & Switzerland)?
I presume the map update issue on these has not been resolved. Mine date from 2013, I doubt too many new roads have gone in since then.
Any help gratefully received!
I've got one of the Nozatec truck sat navs, was looking to add a few bits before going abroad in a few weeks.
Firstly, French Aires - I see there is a file in the resources section that says:-
this zip contain the kml and bmp files for the aires poi for the chinese satnav.
extract the files and copy the .kml file into the content/userdata/poi folder and the .bmp files into the content/userdata/usericon folder and restart the satnav.
Trouble is, I don't have those folders. Under "content" there is no userdata folder. There is a POI folder, which is where I presume the .kml file goes - but there is no "usericon" folder - just these:-
So, any idea where the bmp files go?
Secondly, is there another similar file for German Stellplatz?
Lastly, what's the best way of entering addresses when on the Continent? Use co-ordinates, or are postcodes supported (going to France, Germany & Switzerland)?
I presume the map update issue on these has not been resolved. Mine date from 2013, I doubt too many new roads have gone in since then.
Any help gratefully received!