Yahoo in Spain?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by zaskar, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. zaskar

    zaskar Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    UK
    Bare with me Guys, cos a/ I'm a self confessed Luddite and b/ this infor is second hand!:Wink:

    Mum & Dad now live in Spain. They use Yahoo for e-mails etc. Now, unlike me, who has Yahoo.co.uk for my e-mail, they have Yahoo.com.
    You're with me so far?:Cool:

    The other day, as Mum logged in to Yahoo for her e-mails (remember dot COM) , she got a flash message saying, "do you want to use "DOT es" instead, cos it'll be quicker.
    Mum, being and even bigger Luddite than me thinks, Oh yes, we'll have some of that!", not realising that the pages would now be loaded in Spanish!:Rofl1:

    Question is, how does she get back to how it was before, ie ENGLISH pages.

    Ta:BigGrin:
     
  2. kenspain

    kenspain Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    1
    When this happend to me i just went to restore and it can back to English but i dont know to much about computers hope this helps your mum out:Smile:
     
  3. zaskar

    zaskar Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    UK
    Could you explain this further please Ken, cos I dont understand.:Doh:
    HOW, did you go to restore?

    Thanks:thumb:
     
  4. chatter

    chatter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    cheshire
    just retype in yahoo.com and when it loads it should ask if you want it as your default page
    like it did with the spannish one
     
  5. zaskar

    zaskar Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Maggie! Yeah, it might, but if it is, its doing it in flippin' Spanish!............and I dont speak flippin' Spanish, do I !:Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  6. zaskar

    zaskar Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    UK
    Sussed it thanks Guys.
    Took a while, wish I wasn't such a Luddite, but Cette La Vie, we're OK now:BigGrin:
     
  7. chatter

    chatter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    cheshire
    I dont know paul what you like, .com, and .co.uk would load in english
     
  8. johnsandywhite

    johnsandywhite Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Doncaster/Spain
    :Cool: I'm in SPAIN most of the time and just log onto yahoo.co.uk - In the old days there used to be a list at the bottom of the Yahoo opening page to select WHICH Yahoo you wanted. NOW, there is just the choice at the top left to select the Spanish flag for the Spanish version of Yahoo. STILL used yahoo.co.uk when in the USA with NO problems. :thumb:
     
  9. Phil

    Phil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Herts
    I use the UK version all over Europe. What I have noticed though is that all the adverts at the side come up in the language of whatever country I happen to be in at the time.

    When I get home I then start getting emails in German or French etc. So somehow they pick up my email address and add it to their database.

    Phil.
     
  10. wkdtroll

    wkdtroll Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    North Wales
    Yahoo is known to be one of the worst offenders for 'stealing' your details whilst logged on and then bombarding you with dodgy emails! Tip: scrap Yahoo and use MS (Hotmail) or Google (GMail).
     
Loading...

Share This Page