XP system restore problem

Discussion in 'Computers' started by pappajohn, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,906
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    just got a glitch on my lappy and tried system restore.

    didnt work.

    unable to restore to XXXXX
    no changes have been made.

    any ideas ?

    is there an issue with this or a MS repair patch
     
  2. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    having downloaded IE8 and found it to be riddled with problems I also tried to restore it would not allow me to do so. I had to remove IE8, it reverted to IE7 and problem disappeared. do it via add/remove programs
     
  3. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,713
    Likes Received:
    2,106
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi papa is sys restore turned on? it isn't always.

    Olley
     
  4. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,530
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    What was the glitch John?
     
  5. vwalan

    vwalan Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,594
    Likes Received:
    3,853
    Location:
    roche cornwall
    being a complete no nothing about computers i get trouble with mine on systems restore .i switch it off at the wall and start up again , bet i shouldn,t someone may teach me what to do one day. ha ha .
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2009
  6. Ambilkate

    Ambilkate Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,116
    Likes Received:
    6,735
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ie8

    We upgraded a few weeks ago to IE8, having a lot of problems at the moment, may try doing what you have said Roger
     
  7. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,845
    Likes Received:
    76,162
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    John that problem is almost always due to your anti-virus program. log off the internet, Disable AV and try again, a good chance it might work then. If this fails you could re-install it. You will lose your old restore points but it should work in the future. System restore is a very flaky and unreliable system. Buy a copy of Acronis and take a disk image every now and then, bulletproof:Smile:
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,906
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    yep.

    turned on

    tried restoring in safe mode.

    no luck so far.
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,906
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    desktop changed properties for no reason.
    reverted nto XP default screen and properties.
     
  10. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,906
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    still using IE7 ithink.

    must check.:thumb:
     
  11. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    Try safe mode again John and select Last known configuration that worked:BigGrin:

    sos forgot the link
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 17, 2009
  12. Andy 01424

    Andy 01424 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hastings East Sussex
    ok here you go how to repair without lossing anything as long asyou are using a XP disk,this will not work with system disk: you will have to reload your main board ,sound and network sofware foir your comp again:

    Put Xp disk in drive,let it do its buisness lol

    You will come to a Repair option ,ignore it

    when you get to 2nd option of fresh install you will see Repair again,select that one[Repair not fresh instal]

    Let windows reload all again

    on Restart all your files extra not been touched :thumb:

    The reason why i said no to system disk,Windows is in a locked Partion of the HD,your reinstall disk has the unlock in it ,hence if you have to add a new HD ,you get no windows with it :Eek!:
     
  13. neilmac

    neilmac Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK, France & Spain
    Is the 'Acronis Disk Director' Jim?

    I have this but can't see an obvious option to take a 'disk image'

    Having recently had to do a clean install on my laptop recently and realising just how much I had lost, even though I thought I'd been very careful to copy stuff onto an external hard drive for re-installation :Sad: - I would be very keen to use Acronis if, as you say, its bulletproof.
     
  14. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,530
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    That sounds very much like a graphics driver update. If this is the case system restore probably won't be able to go back. I had this problem once and traced to the graphics driver.
     
  15. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,530
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Sounds very much like a graphics driver update. I had a problem once where restore would not work and this was the reason. Graphics driver had been updated and restore was not able to go back. If that is your only problem John I would right click on the desktop, put the settings back where you want them then create a new restore point and try it out. :BigGrin: whoops thought the last post had not gone in.
     
  16. ginge61

    ginge61 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    n/wales
    hi papa turn on pc click start box comes up type in the bottom msconfig then click run this sometimes help cant quiet rember the layout on xp as useing vista at the moment or if you can get on the net i found a free cleaner called ccleaner down load that and run it that helps a good bit too it is free
     
  17. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    since reverting to IE7 some of the toolbars are greyed out and no longer accessable
    including the ebay toolbar which I have tried to reinstall, yahoo toolbar and the AVG security toolbar
    Any ideas.
     
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,906
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    tried that and still no work.

    repeatedly clicking F8 opens the page then selected the 'last known good'.

    must be a corrupt/missing file in the system restore files:Doh:

    stuff it !!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2009
  19. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    Did you try Jims solution?


    OK try sfc /scannow to try and repair the system file configuration

    Start / run/ type in the box sfc /scannow (note the space after sfc) you may be asked to insert your xp disc
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2009
  20. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User


    Hi, Roger Go to Internet Options> Advanced> Browsing. Verify that "Enable third-party browser extensions" is checked.

    Also try starting ie7 from program files instead of the desktop icon see if that makes a diff. To be honest your better off without addons its usually those that cause most browser problems.

    regards
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page