Windows 8 (again)

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Munchie, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Right when I open another program, like for example Chrome the taskbar disappears. How can I make it always show at the bottom of my screen? This one has me beat!!! :cry:
     
  2. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,586
    Likes Received:
    11,574
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
  3. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    yep but in windows 8 it only does that on the desktop I want it to always show. :cry:
     
  4. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,586
    Likes Received:
    11,574
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Not sure what you mean. The desktop is always there unless you have programs opening in full screen - press f11 when a program is open and see what happens.
     
  5. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    i will try to explain. I other windows i.e. 7 whichever program you have open the taskbar is always visible. Not so in Windows 8.
    Say i want to use the snip tool which I keep on my taskbar when I have FUN open. I have to split the screen with Fun on one side and the desktop on the other so I can access both.
    I want the taskbar to show at the bottom all the time whatever i have open. :thumb:
     
  6. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,586
    Likes Received:
    11,574
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
  7. durhamahoy

    durhamahoy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Durham
    ~Just realised I am repeating DevonBeeKeepers excellent reply, apologies.

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2014
  8. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,260
    Likes Received:
    34,540
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    The taskbar always shows on my screen, Ken, unless I am running a video full screen or displaying the tiled alternative. You may have Auto-hide the Taskbar selected.

    Go into Control Panel/Appearance and Personalisation, click on Taskbar and make sure there is no tick in the Auto-hide box.
     
  9. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Done that Graham autohide is not ticked only lock the taskbar. pffft
     
  10. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    ahh found out it is just Chrome. :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,260
    Likes Received:
    34,540
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Dump it and use Firefox (comes without free Google surveillance) :BigGrin:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Could it be cos i launch chrome from the taskbar rather than the desktop? Will try later when i boot up again! :thumb::thumb:

    The reason it is important to me is that i plan a walk on memory map. Then take a snip which i send to my nexus which fits in my pocket, brilliant as i can zoom it for forest tracks etc.

    Thanks to all for help :Smile:
     
  13. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    I use chrome cos it is on my android devices Graham and got used to it.

    AND........fixed, went into chrome settings and clicked relaunch chrome on desktop and lo and behold......i have my taskbar back yayyyyy :thumb:
     
  14. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,260
    Likes Received:
    34,540
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Dump it and use Firefox on Android as well :Laughing:

    Glad you got it sorted :thumb:
     
  15. hdvrod

    hdvrod Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    devon
  16. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Chrome is not a problem now it is sorted.

    It is the way windows 8.1 works.

    It is when things are launched from an "app" For example the mail and skype apps when launched do not show the taskbar.

    In those cases I would have to uninstall the apps and re download the programs to the desktop.

    Nothing in their settings which allow launch from desktop.

    Don't really need the taskbar in those cases so no problem and I can get round it if needed. :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page