Windows 7, SP1.

Discussion in 'Computers' started by madbluemad, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    I have been trying to download SP1 for Windows 7 for ages but it fails every time.

    Does anybody have any suggestions.

    Thanks
    Jim
     
  2. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    request a disc
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,478
    Likes Received:
    16,963
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    sorry Jim no suggestions, but mine downloaded no problem....it took an age to download though :Angry:

    just had a thought though....are you downloading the 64 bit version onto a 32 bit OS ? (or the other way round)
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,478
    Likes Received:
    16,963
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
  5. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    having the same issue

    I am having the same issue with SP1.. an error code of 80240016 comes up telling me I am already down loading updates and wait a few minutes.. but you cannot down load the SP1 ...

    I am 32 not 64... My Dell is set to down load as available... but I have tried through Microsoft site with the Windows update... no luck so far

    Bob:Angry:
     
  6. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,544
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Just check my Windows 7 and its already running Service Pack 1:BigGrin:
    couldn't tell you when or how it installed itsself:RollEyes::thumb::thumb:
     
  7. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,257
    Likes Received:
    34,514
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    SP1 was released in February, Geo, so if you bought your machine after then it should have had it pre-installed.
     
  8. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,544
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    No its just and old refurbed spare clunker, had it a while running 7 for about 12 months+
    My best machines busted:cry: am researching upgrades for it or replacement, got half a deal ongoing:Wink: always built my own, but its hardly worth the effort these days as the bits cost about the same as an off the shelf unit:RollEyes:
    Geo
     
  9. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    now down loading.. boy slow

    Now down loading and is it slow... new machine March and did not have the SP installed ... takes a big chunk of memory.

    intalling 8 of 10.. have been at it for 45 minnutes now.

    Bob:Blush:
     
  10. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,257
    Likes Received:
    34,514
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Probably did the update automatically one day while you were in the gym then :BigGrin:
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,478
    Likes Received:
    16,963
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    as I said Bob....took an age to download, must have been a good hour :Angry:

    annoying thing is you don't see any difference to your machine, unlike downloading a new program with something to show for your time.
     
  12. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,544
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Just checked date and time of install
    Close:thumb:
    I was having my nails and a wax job:Cool:
    It seems to have happend cos with W7 you just click close and walk away, I dont hang about to watch for the little white dot:Eeek: do you remember those
    same when starting up click on put kettle on roll a smoke and then sit down so it has plenty of opportunity to do its own thing just like watching a kettle boil it takes twice as long
    Service packs and updates are just like washing powder adds
    each new one is twice as good as the last but can you really tell
    Ge3o
     
  13. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    Well it loaded at long last

    Even after the down load, it took ages to install and yes you have to turn off half way through.. but once that was done I had other jobs to do and left it to finish... All done and dusted now.. But to be honest as and when I replace the main laptop I use I will be buying a Mac.. I think the MAC OS on the IPAD much better than windows... I have 3 Dell laptop's two on XP nd one on 7.. I have I phones and I pad, and they are more stable by far. Just the cost is the down side.. I can get two Dell's for the price of a Mac laptop.

    every time I turn on the Dell there is an update to install.. boy hard work.. Mac now and then you update the OS and that is it.

    Bob:cry:
     
  14. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,257
    Likes Received:
    34,514
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
Loading...

Share This Page