Why does the snooper only have ferries?

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by slobadoberbob, May 27, 2012.

  1. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    This morning I decided to enter in to my Snooper 7000 the ACSI destination where we are going to for our base.

    The satellite insisted that I had to go by ferry.. will not accept there is a tunnel. I will readjust I know as I leave the train terminal .. but it is a pain that it cannot allow you to have the tunnel and not a ferry.

    Bob:Blush:
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    because....

    .. the sat signal won't penetrate into the tunnel .. so it would get 'lost' :Wink:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. sedge

    sedge Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    3,856
    Location:
    Nr Jct 3 M6
    I have trouble rationalising to myself why TomTom can follow the road through the tunnel just outside Rouen - 'Grande Mare' is it? - except it goes on to monochrome while you are in it.

    Well that's a lie. I don't have trouble rationalising it. I can't rationalise it AT ALL ! :Laughing:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    My first thought was idiot!!!!!

    My first thought Jim was ... Idiot... But giving it further consideration .... You are still an idiot... Sorry:Blush:

    Taking the logic further.. The motor home or RV go inside the ferry so no signal:Rofl1::Rofl1:... I rest my case:BigGrin:

    Bob:Blush:... P.s. did not mean you are an idiot, idiot... But a ....we'll :Rofl1::Rofl1: you know what I mean:thumb:
     
  5. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    It is true it does not lose the signal

    It is true it does not lose the signal.... But no idea why it goes to monochrome.... I find the Dartford tunnel does not lose the signal either...


    Bob
     
  6. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,529
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    I think it does lose the signal. It is "predicting" your route as it "saw" you enter the tunnel. :Smile:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
     
  8. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    He knows I was joking.. Hence loads of smile faces

     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,897
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    well Bob, when did snooper last update their mapping database ?

    i bet they're older than the tunnel....no tunnel, no option. :Doh::Rofl1:
     
  10. Craig Rogers

    Craig Rogers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Midlands, UK (Welsh!)
    TomTom is the opposite as it normally insists on the Tunnel (although it's still classed as a Ferry) as it must have some calculation that it's quicker.

    As for the screen going Monochrome, this is to let you know that the Sat signal has been lost and it's estimating your position based on the speed you were travelling when it lost it's signal. If you get stuck in traffic after entering a tunnel, it does get a little confussed.
     
  11. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,554
    Likes Received:
    25,688
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    On TV, lawyers are always making contentious statements and then immediately say "Withdrawn..."

    But by then it is too late and the jury have already heard what they said... :Wink: :Wink: :Rofl1: :Rofl1:

    JJ :Cool:

    PS. I believe one of the features of the latest Tom Tom software is that it "guesses" your movement when you go into tunnels etc. and so is able to log back onto the satellite much quicker than some of its competitors...

    Tom Tom Rools...

     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    you may well be right

    Yes you may well be right about that.

    Bob
     
  13. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,329
    Likes Received:
    21,658
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    On tother hand Tomtom only seems to have the chunnel

    I guess it depends on who pays them ( the GPS makers ) the most !
     
  14. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    do you think they get paid?

    Interesting point.. but would they pay them to include the tunnel or the ferries? I would only enter the route way after I booked my journey .. so I just wonder if it is someone in an office somewhere that decides...


    Given there is a reasonable distance between the port and the tunnel entrance it is an interesting issue.


    Bob
     
  15. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,529
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Our Tom Toms (start 25 and start20) has both the ferries and the tunnel. :thumb:
     
  16. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Well they cannot be worth the money if they haven't updated the mapping in the last 18 years, can they?

    Not too many sat navs around in 1994? :Wink:
     
  17. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    That is true

    That Keith is very true.... the odd road is different I suspect, but these days I do not worry to much about the up dates even if about....

    I paid £1,400 for my first satnav .. a Garmin Street Pilot III with much spent on it for extra European map unlocks and a yearly up date for about 5 years.. these days it is cheaper to buy a new satellite system.

    In the RV I have a hand held Garmin ... I use for the KPH so I do not have to keep looking at the inner ring on the speedo... it is on a bracket higher up... I have the Pioneer which is mainly used these days for music and backup camera.. on all the time.. but has of course maps and speed camera alert.. plus I use the snooper 7,000 which I use for getting from A to B... still have the brick (Garmin Street Pilot III) when i was in Cape Town last it was still being sold as a current model all these years on. I know the LA police helicopters were using it still up to a couple years ago...

    But as I know where the tunnel is (40 miles from me) and the docks 49 miles away.. I do not worry to much... it soon picks up as I leave the train the route... but again have travelled the same route for many a year and could do it without a map or sat.

    Bob
     
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,897
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    T'was tongue in cheek Keith :Doh:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. yorkieman

    yorkieman Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Yorkshire (nr. Leeds)
    Probably true :Rofl1:

    The Pooper Snooper maps were seriously out of date on the Snooper Ventura I had. :Smile:
     
  20. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    all roads lead to Rome

    As they say all roads lead to Rome... but with the Snooper it has to use some of the Roman Roads and a few fields as it cannot find the new roads.

    But that is true of the Garmin, the Pioneer and I suspect the Tom Tom (although I have never owned one of them)...


    Bob:Blush:
     
Loading...

Share This Page