What Have I Done..?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by TheWM, May 11, 2015.

  1. TheWM

    TheWM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    London
    I have a SamySolar setup.

    When I got the van, it automatically picked up Astra 1 and I got a host of various (mainly foreign) channels.

    I wanted to get SKY, got my box and tried to choose Astra 2 which was preset. Could not locate the satellite.

    So, off I went trying to navigate the menu to pick up Astra2 and manually change it, the end result is now I cannot pick up anything and it will only spin searching for Astra 2 (i.e. I cannot find how to get it to pick up Astra 1 anymore):coffee:

    Yes, I know I'm an idiot and I should have tried to get some advice further before playing - but now I'm stuck and I dunno what to do! Worse is I have a manual but its not easy reading!
     
  2. TheWM

    TheWM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    London
    Update:

    Managed to get Astra 1 back.

    Astra 2 still showing as not found, but I do not know whether this is due to me overriding the settings and it is looking in the wrong place; or whether genuinely there is no signal.

    Does anyone have the actual config settings for Astra 2 so I can manually balls it up again (or even better does anyone know how to return it back to factory..?!)
     
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Perhaps the frequency it is seeking is no longer a valid frequency...
    a number of frequencies changed their "FEC" recently, perhaps this is the reason...?

    If you want Astra 2 frequencies pick one: http://en.kingofsat.net/pos-28.2E.php
     
  4. TheWM

    TheWM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    London
    Thanks. Any ideas whether a firmware update might help (if so can this be done via the satellite dish itself?).
     
  5. rosalan

    rosalan Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    676
    Location:
    Beds
    At the Peterborough Show someone parked nearby had your problem and visited a stand selling his model and they quickly updated his unit.
    You could try RoadPro who have an excellent reputation.
     
Loading...

Share This Page