Vista or not?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Munchie, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Been running Vista Home Premium now for a couple of months on sons reccommendation. Now going back to XP. Vista just seems to use up too much of my system recources. I have a Toshiba Satellite P20, Pentium 4 3.7gz Hyper thread (dual core)processor, 2GB ram and g-force FX go 5200 graphics. Always thought I had a fast pooter but Vista just seems to hog everything. Had a look at new Toshiba laptops and to get an equivalent I would have to pay £2300 :Eeek:
     
  2. RichardnGill

    RichardnGill Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Durham
    We Have a Laptop on Vista Prem, it is a Sony Viao cord 2 T5500 @1.6ghz running 1 gig of ram and a 128 mb Nvidia card, this system gets a 3.8 Windoes Experance. This is only about 6 months old and it is not the fastest comp. I have used.

    We have just started using 2 new Dell base systems with Vista Prem and these are much better. Mind they are Core™ 2 Duo E6550 processor (2.33GHz) with 2 gig of 800mhz Ram.

    I think the ram makes al the diffrance. I also find that Vista is quicker at Video coding etc than XP. It possable that it does some things really good and some not so well?

    I would not go back to XP now but for no other reason than Vista looks better. I use XP at work and it is plain.

    Richard...
     
  3. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,845
    Likes Received:
    76,162
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    We just bought two exactly the same Dell latitude D630's 2.6ghz T7800 and both with 4G of Ram so its hard to find better spec business laptops. However One has Vista the other XP

    I insisted on XP, which is why we bought Dell in the end because many makers have stopped supplying XP (probably because of threats from Microsoft) My XP machine only shows 3.5 GB of ram but it flies compared to the Vista Machine which seems clunky by comparison. I cannot recommend Vista at all, can anybody?
     
  4. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Hi Jim that's why I'm going back to XP. My machine scores between 4.3 and 4.7 except for graphics which gets a 1 :cry:This is because I can't install the Vista driver for my FX go 5200 as nvidea say I have to get it from Toshiba but they don't do it for my machine. On XP this lappie is screaming fast on Vista it's poor.
     
  5. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    I'd personally stick with XP - if not for the fact that a lot of other software and hardware is none too keen on Vista, rather like Apple's Leopard issues. XP is now entirely (almost) stable unlike Vista's many newbie quirks.

    Eventually, we'll all end up with Vista I suppose, but I'd rather Microsoft ironed out the bugs in a year or two, and the hardware I've got will be closer to pensionable age then as well- I'm getting heartily tired of buying expensive computers (and cars and motorhomes!) that halve in value in a short space of time and end up worthless or worth very little despite working fully!!!


    Laurie:Eeek:
     
  6. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,451
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I've only got Vista on the laptop, which I usually only use when away, so don't have problems using it with peripherals.

    It was a bit of a pain to set up in the first place (stopping it doing so much nannying and giving me control instead) but otherwise the only problem is that it's a bit slow to pick up the other machines on the network when I want to copy files over before trips.

    On the road I normally use it for Internet access and found no problems via the mobile and bluetooth, via a BT landline at my Mum's nor via wifi at Abbey Wood a week or so ago.

    Graham
     
  7. jacken

    jacken Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    kent
    charming. There's me just been out today and bought a Sony laptop with vista and you all say it's crap. !st computer i have had with Vista. Still if it's that bad, I will uninstall it and put Xp on. Will let you know.

    ken
     
  8. Papa Smurf

    Papa Smurf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    2
    I appear to be the only VISTA fan :cry:

    And I run the 64 bit Ultimate....

    The only thing I've found is that Adobe have not released a flash player yet for 64 bit systems. Not exactly VISTA's fault. So the chat room is inaccessible to me on that system. Oh, and my 10 year old copies of Autoroute and Pirch are unable to run. So, I use those on my XP laptop.

    I love the fact that VISTA will take as much RAM as you can throw at it. On x64 ultimate, you're not restricted to the 3.5 GB of XP and earlier systems.

    But at the end of the day, it's personal preference.:thumb:
     
  9. John S

    John S Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  10. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,531
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere

    I always thought the amount of RAM you can use was dictated by your motherboard rather than the operating system?
     
  11. John S

    John S Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So did I. Never known an operating system dictate the amount of memory. Always worked on the more the better particularly now it is so cheap.
     
  12. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,845
    Likes Received:
    76,162
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    XP only recognises a max of 3.5:RollEyes: but to be honest, a clean copy of XP on a machine with 4GB of Ram and your on easy street:BigGrin:
     
  13. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,713
    Likes Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    Ipswich
    hi forgetting motherboards or operating systems for a mo, a 32bit system can only address 4gig of ram, whereas a 64bit system can address 1 terrabyte.

    olley
     
  14. RockieRV

    RockieRV Deleted User

    Microsoft has said it plans to cut the cost of its Windows Vista operating system sold at retail outlets..........

    HERE
     
  15. artona

    artona

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    690
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi

    So you go out and buy a duel core laptop with vista. How easy is it to take vista off and put XP onto it?

    My XP machine came with recovery discs which also have the included software - bluetooth software/wireless/drivers for video card etc.

    At some point unless they step over vista as they did with ME we will all have to change, does anyone still use windows 98?

    stew
     
  16. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    With the Fujitsu Siemens Laptops we sell They come with a Dual Load option of either Vista OR XP.

    To be honest, we have more customers wanting XP than Vista.

    Microsoft WILL shoot themselves in the foot if they try to pull the plug on XP.

    It is used on Many Networks all over the world and there would be such an outcry they would have to back down to it.

    Vista is Bloatware with bugs where XP is reasonably well sorted.
     
  17. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,713
    Likes Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    Ipswich
    hi Stew, yes I have an old computer in the office running 98, I use it occasionally when carol is in doing the accounts. Boots in about 60seconds, (those were the days) I can do everything that I can do on XP except run IE7 and printing is a lot slower.

    I reckon if you put 98 on a modern machine it would leave xp and vista in the dust, and you would wonder why you ever needed to "upgrade"?? Maybe "Bloat" would be a better word.

    Olley
     
  18. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi Olley,

    How right you are.

    I have recently recycled some windows 98 machines to a Youth Centre for Internet access only and they fly, even on the old Hardware, just by adding more ram.

    The technical limit appears to be 2GBs. There's a bug with more than 512MBs, but theres a work around for it. More information can be found here: http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=333688

    :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page