Ventura Snooper S2000N

Discussion in 'Full Timers' started by billkce, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. billkce

    billkce Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Cabopino in Spain till May 15
    Hello Everbody,

    Whats the cheapest Ventura Snooper SatNav anyone has seen.

    £290 is the lowest I can find. Anyone seen it lower?

    Cheers

    Billkce
     
  2. steveclecy

    steveclecy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    581
    Location:
    Wirral
    Slightly cheaper (just) - £279.99 for the Western Europe version here.

    Steve
     
  3. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Rochester
  4. spider

    spider Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    snooper

    Hi steve iv just had the ventura snooper S7000 got it for £375 should have been £475 so hope it worth it now !!!
     
  5. motorhomelover

    motorhomelover

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    613
    Location:
    The world
    I got my snooper s7000 at the Licoln show 2009 for £350

    it has been a good sat nav but the last upgrade would not load so it has to go back to snooper to looked at

    best sat nav i have seen for a large RV saved me lots of mishap`s in the last 2 tears

    i would commend it to any one with a motor home height width & length input along weight handy in Europe

    yours Ian & Carole
     
  6. spider

    spider Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Well i tried to upgrade map but it would not do it for some reason or another, i got in touch with snooper and they sent me c/d with up to date maps and software, carnt complain. just got to sort it now. :Laughing::Laughing:
     
  7. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8,508
    Likes Received:
    12,710
    Location:
    Norfolk
    I was going to buy an S7000 but could not see if it would accept coordinates so will stick with my Garmin
     
  8. spider

    spider Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Snoopy

    Hi Larrynwin, i have checked for you and yes you can put coordinates in by pressing the right arrow in navigate mode.:Smile: hope this helps .dave:thumb:
     

Share This Page