Upgrading to XP

Discussion in 'Computers' started by scotjimland, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    well, maybe it's downgrading ... but having had enough of Vista Business I decided to install XP..
    I had a copy of XP Professional with SP2.. and after consulting Sony support and downloading the necessary XP drivers and Sony applications ... I bit the bullet ..

    Started last night about 8pm and finally got to bet at 2am .. with a bare bones but functioning laptop..

    Did the windows updates .. and discovered I had an illegal copy of XP .. I had inadvertently installed Widows spyware that reports back and checks if your software is kosher ..

    Anyway, a bit of Googling I found a 'cure' and it's now free of windows spys.

    It's like going back in time, but what a difference , the lappy boots up in a few seconds, ok, it's not got all the software yet and i guess it will slow down a bit when I fill it with bloat :Laughing:

    Now the long job of recovering docs, pictures and music from the backup , I might be gone some time :RollEyes:
     
  2. neilmac

    neilmac Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK, France & Spain
    Brave man! I hope your backed up info reappears on demand :Smile:

    I too prefer XP to anything more recent that I've tried and well done for finding a 'fix'. I had one of those for a previous copy of XP that I was using (actually genuine but not in the eyes of Microdaft :RollEyes:), but eventually even that became a problem and flagged up invalid.

    Had to get a new 'proper' version in the end and went for XP Prof. Restoring the backup proved to be a nightmare so best of luck.
     
  3. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,845
    Likes Received:
    76,162
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Xp is great,:thumb: After a new build, load all the programs you need and then whilst your machine is zipping along; take a disk image with Acronis.

    Then when the machine starts clagging up as we know they always do; by reloading that image you are never further than 20 minutes away from a super fast machine again.

    You should of course have backups of your data, before restoring the original image
     
  4. atakd

    atakd Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wirral
    Fully agree that XP is the biz when it comes to operating systems.
    The fly in the ointment is that it will not recognise 4Gb of ram, which is the spec I was looking at to upgrade my PC; it reports only 3 and a bit Gb available.
    It's hard not to believe that this limitation isn't deliberately designed into the operating system to force an upgrade to vista or , even worse, Windows 7 :cry:XP 64 will recognise 128 Gb Ram. Microsoft - where the customer is always king - NOT:Sad:
    BTW Jim, does your WGA work-around allow you to still use Windows Update? I found a crack once that let me upgrade media player but haven't been able to find it since.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi

    Windows updates still appears to work,I'm still getting notifications to update IE6 (which I don't want)
    I stopped auto updates after the doing the work around, (deleting WgaTray.exe and the associated reg keys) just in case it reinstalled ..

    I'll post if there are any problems

    jim
     
  6. wireman

    wireman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    XP 64 bit will recognise 128 g of ram as will any 64 bit operating system. Windows 7 32 bit is hampered by the same restriction as any other 32 OS it will only recognise 3 to 3.5 g of ram.

    Its the 32 bit versus the 64 bit that matters.
     
  7. atakd

    atakd Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wirral
    Not sure about that.

    http://keznews.com/5605_Windows_7_-_Maximum_Supported_RAM_is_192_GB

    My missus has a laptop running 7 with 4GB RAM and it is all recognised by the OS.
     
  8. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,713
    Likes Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi atakd if you read the article you posted properly its says 192GB is on the 64 bit version, and 4GB is the max with the 32bit. So wireman is correct.

    Olley
     
  9. Douglas

    Douglas Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    South Wales,
    Jim.

    I always thought that the win spy was in SP3???

    Doug...
     
  10. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I haven't downloaded SP3 .. I picked the spy up with one of the upgrades after installing SP2 .. Windows are getting crafty , keeps the hackers busy :Wink:


    jim
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
  11. Phil

    Phil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Herts
    Windows 7 32 bit version will report that 4GB of RAM is installed, if that is the case, however it cannot use all of it, the system needs to be 64 bit to use more than about 3GB.

    Phil.
     
  12. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Interestingly i'm also running XP Pro with SP2 and all relevant updates. Mine is fully licenced oem which came with the pc from new so no problem there. But if you've read any of my recent posts you will see that i've experienced pretty serious spyware issues.

    I could no doubt give you a copy of my XP complete with its authentication code key and you would still end up with spyware! In other words....legal 'kosher' software or not, spyware is probably the simplest 'bug' to get in, usually without you even knowing it (as in my case), and a lot of it comes from forum board use too. :RollEyes:

    I'm no doubt eventually going to end up having to completely reformat the drive to get 'back to normal' as even though I got rid of the file the spyware was in, my problems are far from over.
     
  13. Kon tiki

    Kon tiki Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Wales
    XP :Eeek: I'm still using Windows 2000 :thumb: tried XP when it first came out then back to something I could work with :Wink: Probably XP is pretty good now, but agree Vista (have that on my laptop) is almost as bad as Millenium (now that was bad). I'm waiting until Windows 7 gets well tried & tested then I might treat myself to a new laptop.
     
  14. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    'fraid I can't wait that long... :Laughing:

    When I treat myself it won't be running anything bred in the Gates stable :Wink:
     
  15. ralph-dot

    ralph-dot Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Billingham
    I have looked but can not find the 'cure'
     
  16. Kon tiki

    Kon tiki Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Wales
    Do a search for 'How to Remove Windows Genuine Advantage Notifications' this is what checks to see if you have a genuine Microsoft product. There are quite a few websites telling you how to 'cure' your PC.
     
  17. JeffersonCampervan

    JeffersonCampervan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 3 computers running XP & had one with Vista that I never used (hated Vista) - so I upgraded the Vista machine to Win 7 in Sept.
    Have been running happily since then.

    Win 7 is the best OS I have ever used (And I started with DOS! :).

    Still running XP on the other 3 (for various reasons).
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
  18. JeffersonCampervan

    JeffersonCampervan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW, I went back to XP from Vista a couple of times - & the use of Acronis, as mentioned in a previous post, enables going back to a prior configuration easily. And you can completely restore your computer after a crash or some other corruption. There are other backup programs as well, of course. When I'm installing a new system, as is the OP, I will often do Acronis complete backups at key stages, so that if I mess up, I don't have to go back to square one (been there, done that).
     
  19. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Also a fan of Acronis, great bit of software, worth every cent :thumb:

    XP Update:

    All has gone well, all software and backed up data re installed and XP updates done, as Jim commented, the lappy just zips along now..

    For anyone contemplating going back to XP I can only say I wish I had done it two years ago.. It's almost as good as OSX on the Mac ..:Laughing:

    I also found out I had Vista Business downgrade rights for XP. so any more licensing issues I'll call Windows and have it sorted .. but so far no problems.
    One happy bunny :BigGrin:
     
  20. G4GMO

    G4GMO Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    I went back to xp after spending 10 terrible months trying to like vista. Glad I did. Vista is awful. I hate being dictated to by microbotch so am considering going full Linux. Got Linux Mint 8 (which is free:Smile:) on one laptop to evaluate it. Trouble is for people running certain software there may not be a Linux version or it may not run in Wine (produces a windows environment for windows programs on a Linux OS). A lot quicker and easier to install than xp.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Minxy Girl
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    134
  2. mick noe
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    152
  3. ShiftZZ
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    234
  4. ojibway
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    268
  5. Billy23
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    504

Share This Page