Unable to get Network or Transport ID's

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Myrddin, May 20, 2010.

  1. Myrddin

    Myrddin Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Penllergaer, near Swansea
    We have a Grundig Freesat HD Digital Box GUFSAT01HD (not Sky) in our Motorhome since Nov last year but have only started to use it a couple of weeks ago in Saundersfoot without any any problems This week we are in Broadway and again no problems on our first night last Sunday but since then dispite a strong signal strength of 90% am unable to get the network or Transport ID’s to come up.
    Any help with this problem would be appreciated.
     
  2. camper69

    camper69 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Bucks
    I would say you are not pointing it at an Astra 2 satalite.

    Derek
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,450
    Likes Received:
    16,882
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i would agree with Derek.

    doesnt matter which satellite you point at, it will show a signal strength....but not the one you want.
    you could be pointing a tad too far south and pointing at hotbird.
     
  4. derekfaeberwick

    derekfaeberwick Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Berwick
    I think signal strength is only an indication of the connection between the dish and the box. Signal quality is the sattelite to dish one, anyway, here's the guy you need

    http://www.satelliteforcaravans.co.uk/
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    agree with Derek and John .. shift a few degrees toward East
     
  6. atakd

    atakd Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wirral
    When we had this problem turning the box of at the mains for ten seconds and retrying solved it. If you get a lock and then loose it by continuing to swing the dish some boxes won't relock.
     
  7. Myrddin

    Myrddin Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Penllergaer, near Swansea
    Thanks for all the replies above, unfortunately i had tried off of these. I email VanPlus in Crosshands and they replied very quickly suggesting after checking all connections etc to close the dish ( I should have added this to my message – I have a Maxview roof sat dish) and then power down before retrying. This has resolved the problem. Why i should have to do this whilst it was working perfectly on the Sunday night is a mystery to me as i have not moved it before finding on the Monday morning there was no service.
    Good job it was not fitted to the wall of my house.
     
Loading...

Share This Page