TV on 12v?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Hils and Glenns, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. Hils and Glenns

    Hils and Glenns Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    N Yorks
    We have only ever used our TV on EHU. We haven't got a power lead to use it on 12v. What do we need to buy? On top of that out van is a Hymer and I believe it needs some sort of adapter to plug in because of having continental sockets. You will have guessed by now that I am extremely gormless when it comes to using 12v anything. Please help :confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    7,576
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
  3. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    11,095
    Location:
    Kettering
    What's the make and model of your TV? You may be able to get a proper 12V lead/supply for it.
     
  4. Hils and Glenns

    Hils and Glenns Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    N Yorks
    Thanks Tonka. Just a bit confused. Is this ok if we have a 12v tv?
     
  5. Hils and Glenns

    Hils and Glenns Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    N Yorks
    The TV is Akura.
     
  6. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    7,576
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Plug your mains plug into it.. Simple. If you can get a 12v lead that would be better but if not this is the next best thing.
    An inverter changes 12v up to mains voltage.
     
  7. Hils and Glenns

    Hils and Glenns Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    N Yorks
    I am really really gormless on this. If we used Tonkas converter could we use an ordinary TV or do you have to have 12v? Can someone spell this out for me in really really simple language?
     
  8. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,190
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    I think, without going to the van, that ours is an Akura.
    It is a 12v tv with DVD player which can be run straight from a 12v socket or off mains with an adapter, giving the best of both worlds.
    Do you plug straight from the set to mains, or through an adapter?
    If it's an adapter it's probably a 12v tv in the first place.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. xsparks

    xsparks Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Gillingham
    Modern TV's often have a transformer/inverter somewhere in the lead or plug much like a laptop or tablet. That's what ours has so I just use a 12v lead even if on hook up saves carrying both.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Hils and Glenns

    Hils and Glenns Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    N Yorks
    I know that the tv is 12v it has got the adapter, but I haven't got a lead to plug it straight into the 12v socket. Where can I get the lead from? Not sure exactly what I need. Does it need anything else? I've heard that you can get surges from 12v supply that can frazzle your tv. Is that right?
     
  11. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    11,095
    Location:
    Kettering
    Never heard of a 12V surge, let along a TV killing one. We've only ever had 12v TVs running on 12V

    I've had a look and there is more than one type of 12V connector available for Akura TVs depending on the model.

    Can you post the model number of your TV?
     
  12. xsparks

    xsparks Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Gillingham
    Never had a problem with 12v in over 30 years. Check your TV lead or TV skt it will tell you the input voltage required, probably 12v and if your lucky you may find you already have a lead, I found my torch charging lead fitted.
     
  13. Hils and Glenns

    Hils and Glenns Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    N Yorks
    Sorry can't find the model number. It may be on the back but it is attached to a mounting plate that fits into the cupboard. The only thing I know is that it is an Akura 12v 16 inch screen. I feel like I'm causing a lot of bother and confusion. I think I understand now that I could just plug it direct into the 12v socket. My problem is that I haven't got a power lead to do that. So I'm wondering where I can buy one?
     
  14. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    11,095
    Location:
    Kettering
    That's why I wanted the model number. I looked at 3 random Akura TVs and they all had different connectors.

    There isn't a universal one. You need to make sure you buy the right one.

    If you can't get at the back of the TV another way to do it may be if you could unplug the mains lead from the TV, take a picture of the end of it and post that.
     
  15. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,190
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Cocked up....deleted.
     
  16. denisejoe

    denisejoe Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    828
    Location:
    Isle of Sheppy
    Pull your power lead out of tv and put a photo of it on here and someone will give you a link

    Joe
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Hils and Glenns

    Hils and Glenns Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    N Yorks
    It looks like this. end.jpg
     
  18. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    11,095
    Location:
    Kettering
    In that case this looks like it's the one you want.



    I really would recommend though that you find the model number and verify it before you buy.

    If you have DIN 12V sockets (the European type) in your van you just need to buy a DIN plug and swap them over.

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/bhp/12v-din-plug
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. xsparks

    xsparks Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Gillingham
    If you change the plug make sure you get the polarity correct.
     
  20. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    You probably cant buy a dedicated 12v lead for your Akura tv....but someone could easily make you one.

    In response to volt surge nay sayers....
    A mains tranformer will output a regulated 12v supply and is a safe voltage for the Tv.
    Plug directly into a 12v socket and the voltage is variable ......with output up to 14.4v when the charger kicks in with a discharged battery, which could be too high for the tv's sensitive electronics.

    Dedicated 12v tv's, Avtex etc, will have an inbuilt voltage stabilizer which is why they are dedicated 12v tv's.

    Amperor sell a voltage stabiliser which does the job admirably well.

     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page