TV Licence

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Mel, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    When a motorhome comes to the UK.

    Fitted with satelite tv.

    Does he need a TV Licence for the UK?

    If not does a fulltime motorhomer in the UK need a TV Licence?



    Mel
     
  2. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,312
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    If you watch UK sourced tv channels at the time of broadcast then you need a TV licence. If you only use your TV for watching recorded content then you don't need a licence.

    Technically I would say if the foreigner is watching UK content TV then he should have a licence but the reality is who would know? Therefore he's not likely to get done for it.

    As a full timer UK resident then paragraph 1 applies.

    D.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,431
    Likes Received:
    25,090
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Are you 100% sure on this ? I thought it was "if you are equipped to watch UK channels". If you have a TV receiver and aerial then they assume you watch it.

    You'd expect an exemption for foreign visitors but "they" may have framed the law long before foreign visitors came equipped to watch UK TV.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,312
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    100% certain Brian, they altered the rules slightly so that you no longer need a licence just to own the equipment but you do if you watch TV from UK sources at the time it is broadcast, i.e. live TV. A friend of mine has a 52" plasma TV in his lounge licensing people gave him a hard time recently till he pointed out it only has an analogue tuner and as that is all now switched off he cannot possibly watch live TV on it .

    D.
     
  5. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    13,993
    Location:
    UK
    I think Brian is correct on this. If you have equipment capable then you need one.

    As your friends Large tv wasn't capable of receiving broadcast tv he was exempt. If the old analogue tv service was still running I think they would have got him...

    I don't recall them changing the rules from capability to actual usage :Confused:
     
  6. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    my understanding is that you only need a licence if you actually watch or record live TV .. you don't need one for just owning the equipment ...

    From The Gov web site ,

     
    • Like Like x 3
  7. PaulyP

    PaulyP Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2,991
    Location:
    Manchester
    I have just bought a licence for our lodge in the lakes.
    If you have a licence at home it covers the holiday home as long as you cannot be using both at once, however if you are at the holiday home and someone is back at home watching tv then you can be done for it.
    As we are letting ths lodge for a 12 week period we have to have a licence.
    They should do away with them and the BBC shoulx make their money by advertising.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. PP Bear

    PP Bear Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    6,036
    Location:
    UK
    One things for sure and that the law applying to TV licences is as complicated as ever :Doh:

    I've probably searched the same sites on Google as everyone else and most of the info is down to how we interpret it and can lead to much confusion :cry:

    I searched and found this as its the closest it gets to telling the readers if a motorhome requires one or not......:Doh:

    You have a look and then decide.......

    http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk/search?q=Do+I+need+a+tv+licence+in+a+motor+caravan

    As to whether a visitor to our shores requires one, there is nothing written anywhere that suggests a licence is required.....good to see its as confusing as ever :thumb::thumb:
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,904
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Sorry Dave, you are wrong.....unless the receiver circuitry has been removed completely.

    ANY devise CAPABLE OF RECEIVING live tv broadcasts needs a TV LICENCE whether receiving or not.

    this includes video/dvd recorders...even if there is no tv connected, TV enabled computers and even mobile phones.

    As to visitors needing a licence....do you buy one when visiting France, it only costs €121 per year.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  10. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,312
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    QUOTE=pappajohn;767095]Sorry Dave, you are wrong.the receiver circuitry has been removed completely.

    ANY devise CAPABLE OF RECEIVING live tv broadcasts needs a TV LICENCE whether receiving or not.

    this includes video/dvd recorders...even if there is no tv connected, TV enabled computers and even mobile phones.

    As to visitors needing a licence....do you buy one when visiting France, it only costs €121 per year.
    [/QUOTE]

    Sorry to disagree with you PJ but I'm correct on this

    " You need to be covered by a valid TV Licence if you watch or record TV as it's being broadcast. This includes the use of devices such as a computer, laptop, mobile phone or DVD/video recorder." from the TV licensing website and here's the web address so you can read it yourself

    http://www.tvlicensing.co.uk/check-if-you-need-one/

    The rules as you describe them are as it used to be but it changed, I don't know when but it did. As we sell TV reception equipment we are registered with the licensing authorities, we don't have to have a license for the workshop as receiving equipent is only used for demonstration not entertainment use.

    D.
     
  11. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,436
    Likes Received:
    34,482
    Location:
    kent
    But surely whatever the law is ( and I haven't got a clue) there is no risk whatsoever of the licensing authorities catching up with foreign Motorhomers watching TV?

    No risk either I suspect if you are based in the UK and move around.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,904
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    my sincere apologies Dave, you are correct and i was confusing the old and new. :Blush:
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
    • Like Like x 2
  13. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,431
    Likes Received:
    25,090
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Thanks Dave, I'm older and wiser.
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,904
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    not much risk to uk based campers either.

    my understanding is the tv detector vans only target addresses which are on record as not having a licence.
    you try buying a licence without an address to put on the front...motorhomes are mobile by their very nature and dont have an address.

    of course, the licence for your home tv covers use in your van as well....providing nobody is watching tv at your house at the same time, in which case you need two licences.:Doh:
     
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,904
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    you mean more advertising than they do now....there is an awful lot of product placement/endorsement in Aunty,s programs.

    but of course, they dont receive a penny from the product manufacturers...do they . :RollEyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    13,993
    Location:
    UK
    My Apologies Dave, I sit corrected :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. PaulyP

    PaulyP Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    2,991
    Location:
    Manchester
    That's the problem we have with our lodge, previous owner let all the time and had a licence, therefore we received a reminder to get one.
    Previous lodge we owned we didn't bother with a licence and nobody knew.
    Ah well it's only £145 a year wont break the bank.
     
  18. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    The reason i posted this was
    A friend of mine asked me if he needed one for the UK.

    I had never thought about it.

    Tried to find the answer on google had cant find any information
    Regarding visitors to the UK.

    Thanks for all the coments.

    Mel
    ps
    I will get one on my next visit to the UK:Rofl1:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Norfolk Red
    Replies:
    39
    Views:
    977
  2. Timcropp
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    226
  3. spongy
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    321
  4. rikfos
    Replies:
    56
    Views:
    1,728
  5. robrace
    Replies:
    92
    Views:
    2,705

Share This Page