Tv Help Please

Discussion in 'The Beginner' started by Babyell, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    Hi we have just bought our first MH and have purchased a Finlux TV for it. It arrived today and I must be being thick because I cant get it to work.

    It came with a power pack that fits into a cable 3 pin plug and also a with a cable to connect to the cigarette lighter.

    I used the power pack and the 3 in plug and plugged it into the socket in the MH but there was no power light. I then tried to connect it to the cigarette lighter and it worked. Great if we want to sit in the front seats and watch a blank screen because the wire is too short and the aerial is in the back of the MH.

    Should it wok with the 3 pin plug?

    How can I get it powered up so we can watch it in the back? is there a way to coonect it to the rear power supply via the control panel thing?

    arghhh why is nothing easy :(
     
  2. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
    Most vans have dedicated TV area with an aerial socket as well as mains & cigar sockets.
    Is your van conected to the mains electricity? if not it won't work on mains.
    Unless you only intend to use the TV whilst on mains you need a cigar socket which is fed from the leisure battery
     
  3. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Devizes, Wiltshire
    Will only work if you are on hookup.
     
  4. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,437
    Likes Received:
    11,130
    Location:
    Kettering
    Sounds like either the 230v socket in the MH isn't live or the power pack is dodgy.

    First question: Are you plugged into an EHU? If not then the 230v sockets in the van won't be working.

    If you are:

    Plug the TV into a different socket, one in the house maybe and see if it works.
    Plug something else into the 230v socket in the MH and see if it works.

    If it's the power pack take the TV back for an exchange.

    If it's the socket in the MH then check all your circuit breakers and RCD are set correctly. If all the sockets in the van apart from that one work then you need to either start fault finding or take it to someone who knows how to fault find.
     
  5. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    the socket seems to be working fine whan I connected it to hook up. I just assumed that the plug socket would power the tv if power was on 12v but apparently they obly work on hook up. On one of the power sockets there is a connection like a cigarette lighter but smaller. would this power it from leisure battery?

    we wanted to use it without hook up but we need to power it from inside living area. we have a white box for aerial and I think on the control panel there is a picture of a tv? how can I get it to run of 12v. thanks in advance everyone
     
  6. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    The plug on the 12v cable for the Finlux TV has a detachable end, allowing you to use it in either a normal Cigarette lighter socket or a Hella type socket

    pull the red ring off and it will fit the Hella socket..


    like this
    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    Sorry for sounding thick.....so if I bought the hella adapter, I would just need to cut the original cig adapter off and put a wire in each side and it will then work on 12V?
     
  9. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    ooohh I will go back into MH and have a look. I really hope it works. Thanks everyone
     
  10. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
    Didn't know that( not having the same TV), but surely it should have told her that in the TV instructions?
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  11. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    no need to buy anything.. see my previous post
     
  12. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    yey. thanks ScotJimland I now have power. I don't however have a picture! I connected it to the aerial lead that was already there. It searched and found channels but when I went onto one it showed a picture in part but it was frozen and not complete. it then went black and came up with a message saying no signal was found. I had the power on the aerial on and setting on high but also tried it on a lower setting but it didn't work. There is another wire hanging down from the aerial box but it is only a few inches long so wouldn't reach the tv. Should I have 2 wire connected for an aerial and the other one is missing ? again sorry for being thick on something that may be easy and obvious!
     
  13. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    only one aerial wire to the TV .. it comes from the amplifier (the bit with the switch) ,
    the amp should have another cable going to the aerial on the roof ..

    do you know what type you have.. is it on a pole that can be pushed up ?

    You may just be in a poor reception area.. it's difficult to advise without knowing the set-up
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,968
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    At EVERY new location you must point the aerial at the local transmitter mast (look at others to find the transmitter direction) and return the TV.... EVERY TIME YOU MOVE ON.

    If your aerial is the flat round disc type you only need to retune but may not get a good signal.
     
  15. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    This is the aerial box
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    121212.jpg this is the picture I get, just a frozen screen. 3123123.png ..... and my aerial
     
  17. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    That is the Status Omni-directional areal , but it's not a very good at picking up weak signals..

    If the amp is turned on, then I think you are in a poor reception area .. or the signal is being partially blocked by your house..

    Try moving the van to an open area ..

    If still no picture, there may be a bad connection at one of the coax plugs .. or at the aerial ..
     
  18. Langtoftlad

    Langtoftlad Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,622
    Likes Received:
    3,977
    Location:
    Langtoft, South Lincs
    I had similar problems when I bought my Finlux - here are my various solutions;

    1. Mains only works when on hook up
    2. 12v cigarette plug only worked when ignition on... So I got an adaptor to plug into the hab 12v system

    [​IMG]

    3. I the same/similar aerial & booster, useless.
    So I got a Avtex STH3000 aerial (powered by the supply to the now unused booster). Result I went from no picture to 232 channels with aerial in wardrobe!
    4. I downloaded UK Aerial Alignment app (free)

    Hope this helps
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Babyell

    Babyell

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Manchester
    we have just taken MH out for the day to try things and set tv up. again nothing but we were parked next to a tall building and were quite closed in. is it worth getting the avtex sth3000 as mention above and is it easy to install?
     
  20. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    2,702
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Why not take the TV into your house and (assuming you have a 'normal' aerial as well as or instead of a satellite dish) connect it to your house aerial and mains supply? You can then familiarise yourself with the TV without the added complications of the MH and its aerial. Once you're happy with operating the TV it's one less thing to worry about when setting it up in the MH.

    One thing to bear in mind is that when it autotunes the channels at home it will need to do the same again when you move it out of your local area - in other words each time you drive to a different site.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page