TV Aerial Question

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Kool Kroozer, Jan 7, 2016.

  1. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    Am just wondering how to connect up 2 TVs, main TV in the living area already has the aerial cable supplied to it, but we want to fit another TV in the bedroom (we like watching just before we go to sleep) How or what do i need to get it connected up in the bedroom ? surely not fix another aerial on the roof ?
     
  2. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,579
    Likes Received:
    10,202
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    If the cable is accessible you could use a splitter and run another co-ax to the second tv.
     
  3. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    11,818
    Location:
    Kettering
    No you don't need another aerial.

    Do you have a booster somewhere? Have a look in the lockers directly below the aerial. More often than not there will be one.

    It will look something like this:

    thumb_VP 4 500.jpg

    If you can find it just run another aerial cable from there to the new TV.

    If you don't then you could add one easily enough.

    You could also not bother and just cut a splitter into the cable coming down from the aerial but that really isn't recommended because you would be degrading the signal going to both TVs.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    11,818
    Location:
    Kettering
    Really really not recommended with digital TV aerials. The signal degradation is too high.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,579
    Likes Received:
    10,202
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    Right. I'm thinking of old analogue, used to run cables all over the house via a booster box. :)
     
  6. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    Many thx for the fast replies... have to go in search of that now.. our Autocruise had one of those and it in plain site in the wardrobe... cant say i have seen one in this one yet... (y) Thankyou
     
  7. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,766
    Likes Received:
    11,818
    Location:
    Kettering
    Old analogue systems were great. The best possible way of joining CoAx in those days was by twisting them together and taping them up. Better than any splitter. (y)

    If you try that with a digital aerial you get no signal. It doesn't work at all.
     
  8. solo 1

    solo 1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    897
    Location:
    southend on sea essex
    If your TV has a scart on the back you could run a scart lead to new TV. The do quite long ones, I believe about 5 meters. (y)
     
  9. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    From the other TV ?
     
  10. solo 1

    solo 1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    897
    Location:
    southend on sea essex
    Hi Toxic.... Yes, it works for me at home without a booster as long as you have ariel into lounge TV and scart from that TV to bedroom TV. You will find a slight interference, not enough to spoil the picture too much, and remember the station you choose on first TV will be same station on bedroom TV. Best wishes, Pat (y)
     
  11. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,490
    Likes Received:
    8,441
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    If you have plenty wifi, all you need is an Amazon firestick, plug it in the back of the TV and no need for any sort of aireal or wires from one to the other.(y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Mac Man
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    320
  2. Norfolk Red
    Replies:
    39
    Views:
    1,132
  3. Timcropp
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    276
  4. mjltigger
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    679
  5. kcy
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    574

Share This Page