Truma Combi 4E not working

Discussion in 'Heating and Air-Conditioning' started by longdog, Aug 16, 2014.

  1. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    My Truma Combi 4E is not working!

    It was fine a week ago, nothing has changed since I parked my van on my drive then, now today, I am prepping the van for a little trip and the heating and water heater are not working, no lights are coming on on the control dials for it.

    I have followed the instructions in the troubleshooting section except I haven't changed the 10amp slow-blow fuse, although it looks ok.

    Any ideas please?
     
  2. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,205
    Likes Received:
    9,587
    Location:
    Dorset
    no lights = blown fuse or no power supplied
     
  3. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Thanks, I have checked the 20 amp fuse and that is fine, as I mentioned, I haven't changed the 10 amp slow-blow fuse, I will pop down to Maplins and get one, watch this space! lol
     
  4. Stroppy Bird

    Stroppy Bird Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    371
    Location:
    Lincs
    This happened to mine on it's first outing - was working at the handover and then zilch on our first trip away. We had no lights on either of the dials whether we used hook up or gas and all the fuses that I could check seemed ok.

    The actual truma unit though was flashing a fault code, so I looked this up.
    http://users.telenet.be/S-cargo/manuals/bcl_769_2_1_0_en.pdf
    I think mine was blink code 46 which I decided was nothing I could fix myself immediately, so ended up going back to the dealer as it was under warranty.

    I think they ended up replacing the control panel.

    Have a look at the actual unit and see if you can see a red led flashing. If you can it will blink a series of short and long flashes with one longer break which indicates the start of the sequence.
     
  5. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,476
    Likes Received:
    2,884
    Location:
    East london
    The truma control panel pcb has two fuses.. 6.3 and 1.5a.. These are easy to see and check if you remove the panel.. The 10amp one I think is around the back
     
  6. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Stroppy bird and sdc77, thanks for your answers, I have changed the 20 amp fuse and the T10 slow-blow fuse now.

    Where exactly do I look to see the red led flashing the error code and do you mean the control panel for the water levels etc. or the dial controls for the Truma for the fuses?

    Thanks again.
     
  7. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Took the Nordelectronica NE183-mate panel off, disconnected it and re-booted it and it is now working!

    Now I knew there was an issue with this panel but I didn't know it would affect the Truma, 3A's leisure are supposed to be getting me a new control panel under warranty but. I think they are dragging their feet.
     
  8. Stroppy Bird

    Stroppy Bird Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    371
    Location:
    Lincs
    Glad to see you've got it working again - it's amazing how many things the good old fashioned swithch off and reboot trick can work on.

    Hopefully once you've got the panel changed it should stop any future problems.
     
  9. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Thanks for the pointers, I really appreciate the help (y)
     
  10. TeeCee

    TeeCee Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    romford, essex
    Hi Longdog.........did you ever find out exactly where the red l e d light(s) are to be found?
     
  11. TeeCee

    TeeCee Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    romford, essex
    Hi Longdog.........did you ever find out exactly where the red l e d light(s) are to be found?
     
  12. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Hi, no, I never found out where the red LED light(s) were (n)
     
  13. maz

    maz Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,514
    Likes Received:
    2,157
    Location:
    Out there somewhere
    The red LED that flashes fault codes is in the area ringed in red in this diagram:

    [​IMG]

    You just lift off the cover to see it. If you're lucky you might even be able to see it through a little hole in the cover - depending on how the boiler is orientated.
     
  14. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    Hi Maz, thank for this, very useful indeed! Much appreciated.

     
  15. TeeCee

    TeeCee Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    romford, essex
    Cheers Maz..I've never been much cop at finding red light 'districts!'
     
Loading...

Share This Page