Tomtom Update Issues

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Jaws, Apr 23, 2015.

  1. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,708
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Dunno if anyone else is having problems but for some time now, every time I turn on the computer I get the pop up saying there are two updates for my TT..

    I hook up the unit, log in to the TT site and it starts doing the updates.. Then stops at either 0% or 1% and just sits there
     
  2. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thought you had just got an Aldi Garmin?
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,708
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    I have.. I have different types and models of GPS for different applications..
    Including two motorcycle dedicated units, and 4 car units ( as well as the new Aldi Garmin )
    The TT is used in the van in conjunction with the Aldi .. I use the Aldi for the main job but the TT for stuff like finding LPG, sites, diesel etc etc.
    Yes, I am well aware I could use just one but I prefer using the two as Woman can play with the TT to find what we are looking for without me having to either stop and reprogram or risk button stabbing whilst on the move
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,708
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    OMG !! It has done it this time !!!!
    Took almost exactly two hours to download and update 64k of data !!!!!!!! :sleep:
    Hate to think how long a new map set would take to do (n):eek:
     
  5. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Surrey
    The TT is very fussy about the USB connection used, if you are using a USB hub, it will almost certainly fail.
    Also I have found that if I use my netbook connected via WiFi, the updates will take ages, but using a desktop that is on a wired LAN is very reliable.
    Just a couple of thoughts for you (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,708
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Nope.. going straight in to the USB socket on the computer.. The hub is only used for printers, cameras and other gadgets
     
  7. Larby

    Larby Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    3,875
    Location:
    North Essex
    I recently set up my Garmin for an update, after an overnight download it had done 15% of European maps.
    Started from scratch, done in a couple of hours. Then it tells me "can't calculate, insufficient memory" although the SD was nothing like full.
    Did another download and still quick but now cured memory problem.
    Then driving to Peterborough it tells me that it has lost Satellite reception, WHY? been in same place for 3 years.
    Lost satellite reception on way home as well.
    Pass the map please......................
     
  8. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Surrey
    Did you leave the hub plugged in? This can cause the USB enumerator to become confused. May be worth disconnecting it next time.
    Only other thought is, you aren't using a Acer PC running Windows 7 by any chance are you?
     
  9. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,708
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Nope.. Whole set up has been the same for a few years now.. I use the same usb port to do firmware updates on all sorts from one of my servers to .. wellll, anything else that needs to be done :)
    Not using an Acer.. the way they TRY and use the processor and the serial bus is a bafflement to me.. I sometimes wonder how they work at all !!
    I have come to the conclusion the issue is not actually here at all.. I get exactly the same when I try doing it with the lap top .. even on someone else's broadband
    Perhaps it is just a case of the TT chucker running out of resources early in the morning

    As a by the by, ( and this is from memory so possibly a bit out ) even a USB 1 set up SHOULD be able to handle up to about 120 deviced all at once.. I think the more expensive hubs can be a bit of a pain in the parts as they are set up with very aggressive packet timing to take precedents, but the cheaper ones ( as I use ) are little more than through ports ( it has been a LONG time since I messed with this I.P hardware transfer design so I expect things have changed since 2001 )
     
  10. Ranger

    Ranger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Did my TT map update yesterday, that's a day out of my life I will never get back.
     
  11. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Surrey
    I hadn't thought about that. I have always wondered whether they use the same server to serve the "live" units and the update requests. The live traffic frequently gets server errors at about 9 in the morning and 5 in the evening, or put another way, exactly when you want it! :D
    I don't know anything about hardware, I'm a software man, my understanding is that theoretically yes you can have many devices going through USB. The reality is that the software is so shockingly written that it rarely works to the specifications of the hardware.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
    Purely coincidental your update issue?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,708
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    I reckon that is almost certainly what it is then.. Same server and or pee poor backbone linking them to the outside world

    I tend to do the updates usually when I first turn on the main machine in the morning ..
    Next time I will either do it at night or at least mid afternoon and see what happens then
     
  14. Zoppydog

    Zoppydog Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Mine updated very quickly this morning and we don't have the best WiFi connection in the heart of sleepy Suffolk!
    Chris
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. arao99

    arao99 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    west midlands
    Sometimes my TT updates within 3 mins other times it has taken 3 hours never know which it might be ,sometimes the TT site says there is a problem at the moment please try again later where later has been two days .:sleep::unsure::)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. MichelleRyall

    MichelleRyall Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Poole
    About
    About 13 flipping hours for a Western Europe map....that includes physical downloading, online chats and many attempts with my eyes shut and fingers crossed. Finally succeeded but now can't put post codes in.........aaaargh.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,708
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    hmmm.. think I will give that a pass then !!!!!!!!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. denisejoe

    denisejoe Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    837
    Location:
    Isle of Sheppy
    When I do a TomTom update it downloads quickly - goes to 99% install and then takes about 3 hours to do the final 1%. Really weird.

    Joe
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Mack100

    Mack100 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    here
    If I use a usb socket on the front of the pc, i.e. one that's connected by a header to the motherboard then TT is temperamental to say the least. Dropped and slow connections for example.
    If I connect it to a usb socket on the back of the pc, i.e. one that's actually part of the motherboard then there are no problems
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,955
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Wait until you get a full map update.

    My last took over 9 hours to download to PC and 4 hours to upload to the device.

    TomTom took a major step backwards with their enforced data format changes.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Jim
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    347
  2. ojibway
    Replies:
    33
    Views:
    1,564

Share This Page