tomtom signal in Coachbuilt

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Ridgeway, Apr 9, 2012.

  1. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    Does anyone have any problems getting a signal with a GPS system with their coachbuilt ? I just wondered if the overhang got in the way as I am having difficulty in connecting to a satellite although it could very well be the GPS unit itself.
     
  2. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,421
    Likes Received:
    25,078
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    No problem here with several GPS units.

    Which is a bit of a surprise.
     
  3. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,051
    Likes Received:
    7,093
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    We have never had that problem in either van we owned with an overcab....looks like it could be your TT.

    To prove it just try the TT outside.
     
  4. scrapjack

    scrapjack Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Leominster, UK
    GPS & Tom Tom

    Hi
    Tom Tom have a software problem re their devices recognising a GPS signal. Their website have a download that solved my problem although some problems are apparently resolved by simply resetting the device.
    Seemingly it all kicked off 1 April!!
    Scrapjack :Smile:
     
  5. tofo

    tofo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Kirby cross further from londin
    Any chance your windscreen has a coating

    Similar to Renault screens ( used to look like a blue sheen on the screen )

    Had to put a receiver as supplied with my old sat nav (lidl supplied )
    6-7 years back on the roof (magnetic)
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,455
    Likes Received:
    16,884
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    if your tomtom has been turned off and you moved location.....usually 100 miles or so.....then it takes an age for it to find the signals.
    it expects the satellites to be where they were when you turned it off.

    another option is follow these instructions.

    HERE
     
  7. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    Hum..........

    Just checked that and it seems to be the case for me here as well. Tried the device outside and still no joy, got out my trusty old TT Go910 and it worked no probe in the MH but the new one is still not picking anything up.

    Looks like I need that download as well.
     
  8. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    OK done that and it seems happy again:Smile:

    Looks like TT have had a busy week with pretty much all their range affected:Eek!:
     
Loading...

Share This Page