Tom-tom map probs.

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by GIBLA53, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. GIBLA53

    GIBLA53 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Powys/Spain
    HI JUST A WARNING TO ANYONE WITH A TT. 720 GO . IF YOU SUBSCRIBE TO MAP UPGRADES BE AWARE THAT THE LATEST UPGRADE WILL COCK-UP YOUR DEVICE. WHAT HAPPENS IS THAT YOU CONNECT AS USUAL THE VARIOUS UPDATES ON CAMERAS ETC ARE DOWNLOADED , THE OLDER MAP IS TAKEN OFF THE NEWER MAP PUT ON AUTOMATICALLY THEN AFTERWARDS A MESSAGE APPEARS ON YOUR DEVICE "YOU CANNOT USE THIS MAP ON THIS DEVICE" RESULT=KAPUT. THIS IS A KNOWN ISSUE ON 520/720/920 DEVICES I PHONED TOM-TOM THIS MORNING AND THEY ARE WORKING OUT A SOLUTION --NONE IS PRESENTLY AVAILABLE BE AWARE:cry::cry::cry:
     
  2. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    I guess with any upgrade a backup is essential:thumb:
     
  3. GIBLA53

    GIBLA53 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Powys/Spain
    Silly thing is it is backed up ,both new and old maps are stored but Tom-Tom application wont let you instal the older(working) map to the device . I had deleted the new map off the device but there is no way to re-instal the old map even though Tom-Tom stored both on my laptop . Alan:Doh:
     
  4. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o
    I have a GO720T and have upgraded to Western Europe Vers. 830.2305 with no problems. Which map version caused the problem ?

    Can you not rebuild from your backup map ?

    Pete:Cool:
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi

    This is probably due to the map protection that TT use to prevent using updates on more than one unit .. or selling them on .. in your case it's probably deleted the old key for your original map so it won't re install... :Sad:

    hope that made sense and you get it resolved soon

    jim
     
  6. GIBLA53

    GIBLA53 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Powys/Spain
    Same version ie. 830.2305 is what i am trying to instal , i have tried a re-instal by removing still no joy . I did have this map available for maybe 2 weeks but 3 dongling not appropriate for 1.7gb. tried at brothers broadband did it in 2 hours but even though a secure steady supply it stopped and had to resume 2-3 times dont know if this resulted in a corrupted download. Alan
     
  7. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o
    I had a problem with an earlier upgrade in similar circumstances, but not with the message you have. Mine just would not start at all. I ended up having to reformat the drive and then reload from an earlier backup. Worked for me at the time.

    Pete:Cool:
     
  8. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    have a look through these click here

    Sometimes a hard reset can sort things out?

    TT tech are fairly good at sorting out problems

    it could be your TT is corrupted as you say, at one time i had a similar problem, and had to use the TT clear flash tool which sorted it out .

    click here

    Be sure to follow the instructions carefully if you use this tool

    regards
     
  9. duetto owner

    duetto owner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    north surrey
    how to please

    having never updated my TT700 europe maps what is the procedure to update the maps does it go to any particular folder?
     
  10. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    Follow the info click here
     
Loading...

Share This Page