Tom Tom European maps

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by kands, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. kands

    kands Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ok all you really clever chaps and chappesses :Laughing:
    I need some one sylable help here..... I have a Tom Tom on an iPaq unit, it is supposed to be the latest software and the mapping is only for UK. I need to get some maps for France and I have not got a clue how to go about it, so my question is, will some kindly soul please spend a while talking me through what I need to buy and how I load it into the little plastic box (iPaq) :thumb:?
    Please keep all answers to a simple structure as possible :Laughing:
    TIA

    Keith
     
  2. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi Keith I would assume you need to go on the tomtom site and download the "western european" map, its about 1gig so be prepared for a long wait. £60 odd quid I think.

    I connect up my classic tomtom through "tomtom home" which is a program you download from the tomtom site, whether that works with a ipaq I don't know.

    Olley
     
  3. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,874
    Likes Received:
    76,311
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    TomTom Home will work with an Ipaq:Smile:
     
  4. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    TT Western Europe a great bit of mapping:thumb:

    Kept me off the toll road in France:thumb:just as ordered:Wink:
     
  5. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich

    Hi Keith, that makes it easy then, as once you fire up tomtom home and connect your ipaq it searches it and tells you what upgrades/maps you can install, downloads and installs them for you as well. I think the western Europe map is about a 4 hour download and a further hour or two to install it on you device.

    Have fun. :Rofl1:

    Olley
     
  6. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    I have TT home with my TT Go 300 but for the life of me cant add LPG stations, Aldi, Tesco and so on:Doh::cry:

    Got speed cameras but that's it:cry::cry::cry:

    LPG station would be so good and I subscribe to the autogas site.
     
  7. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi John if your having problems, and assuming you have the POI's on you computer, connect the tomtom to your computer but don't use tomtom home, just go to "my computer" and you should see it under "Devices with removable storage" it won't say tomtom, just something like Removable disk click on it an then you should see a load of folders, one of which will say "Western Europe"

    Now navigate to were you have your POI's on your computer, resize screens so you can see both the POI's and the tomtom, left click and drag your POI's into the "western Europe" folder, you must drag both the ov2 file and the bmp file to go with it and they must have the same name ie. aires2.ov2 aires2.bmp

    And that's it, disconnect the tomtom fire it up, touch the centre of the screen, then preferences, then show POI and make sure you have a tick next to the POI's you want to appear on the map screen. Untick any you don't as too many POI's slow the tomtom down.

    Olley
     
  8. Julie798

    Julie798 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    aires

    I too would like to put the aires on my tomtom, as we are going to france next weekend, but I am scared of making a mess of it, could i mess up the tomtom with not really knowing what I am doing? :cry:

    Also can you tell me, i have a space for a card, do i need to put one in first, and can you tell me what I ask for in the shop, i think it is bigger than the card in my camera. There must be thousands of us, who have theses devices and can't work them properly Lol. :Doh:
     
  9. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi julie i only know a bit about the classic and similar tomtom's which all have slot in the front for an SD card, without this card in they will not work. The top of the range ones have a built-in-hard disk so don't need a card slot. What model do you have?

    Olley
     
  10. Terry Nathan

    Terry Nathan Deleted User


    Hi Olley

    we have the Tom Tom with the built in hard disk. We've used it in UK, France Germany, Ireland, and now here in the States - allfrom the same hard disk. Fabulous piece ofkit.

    Terry (in the Arizona sunshine)
     
  11. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi Terry yes I had read they were good, about 20gig isn't it? so plenty of room for maps and songs.

    I would like one but unfortunately my classic won't breakdown, maybe I need to drop it a few times :Wink:

    Olley (from an overcast suffolk.:cry:)
     
  12. Julie798

    Julie798 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    tomtom

    Hi

    I have ( well i bought it for hubby for crimbo) a tomtom 720 traffic, but the plastic card in it isn't real its a dummy, so you put a new one in, but i don't know if you need to, i think you can download on to the machine itself, but I am not techno at all, still got 4 video recorders I don't know how to tape on, and they are obsolete now :Rofl1: better to laugh about eh! :Blush:
     
  13. kands

    kands Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    :Rofl1::Rofl1: I am glad that I am not alone Julie :Rofl1:
    Thanks guys, I will start looking for whatever it is that I need :thumb:

    Keith
     
  14. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi Julie your 720 has 2gig of internal flash memory so you don't need an SD card to make it work. By connecting it up to your computer you can load POI's into the memory in exactly the same way as you can with an SD card.

    The blurb on tomtom's site says that western europe maps are preloaded so you should have about 1gig left for more maps/POI's as it can also play songs they can be loaded in as well.

    If you do get an SD card for it, say with a load of songs on, don't get one bigger than 2gig. The ones over this size are HDSD and your tomtom won't read it.

    There is an option in tomtom home to do a back up of your tomtom, it a sensible idea to do this, then if you do mess it up you can just reinstall.

    Olley
     
  15. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    A big thanks Ian I have managed to do it:thumb:
     
  16. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi John glad to help. :BigGrin:

    Olley
     
  17. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    sth yorks
    if you have european mapping and do not want to put on pi and Aries
    could go on to french camping car site and print of a list of sites with there coronets .i look at there location to see and towns first be fore printing .its a long way to do it but i no that these are the places to visit or stop on :thumb:
     
  18. Julie798

    Julie798 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    poi

    HI
    I have followed the insructions, but it doesn't appear that the aires are on my tomtom, how do i check they have downloaded Lol.
    I think i am going to drive myself mad, we haven't a local person 9 Bolton area) would like to show me :cry:
    When i look on the tomtom on my computer it shows them on my tomtom, but it doesnt show them when i follow the route on my tomtom screen :Blush:
     
  19. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi Julie have you got them in the "western europe" folder? the other reason you may not see them is that you haven't got them ticked.

    To check that they are ticked, touch the centre of the screen, then "preferences", then "show POI" and make sure you have a tick next to the POI's you want to appear on the map screen. Untick any you don't as too many POI's slow the tomtom down. his some pics which may help.


    Olley
     

    Attached Files:

  20. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,719
    Likes Received:
    2,121
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi Julie this is what you should see when you connect the tomtom to the computer. In the first pic, the western Europe folder is over to the right, the second pic shows what you will see if you click on that folder and then select details from the drop down menu. You can then scroll down and see if your POI is in the list.

    You obviously won't have all the same POI's as me.

    Olley
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page