Time-lapse Photography

Discussion in 'Photography' started by Craig Rogers, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. Craig Rogers

    Craig Rogers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Midlands, UK (Welsh!)
    I decided to have a dabble at Time-lapse (great way to wear out the shutter quicker! :Laughing:) yesterday.

    So, whilst in the workshop fettling with one of the bikes, I set the camera up to take a shot every 2 seconds, then put the together at 30 frames per second giving it a Fastforward effect much better than a video camera can.

    Here's the result;

    http://youtu.be/CnrWKh4BygU?hd=1

    I wish I could things that quick really!
     
    • Like Like x 5
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Excellent.. :thumb:

    now you have practised on the bike .. when do we see a bedroom scene :Wink:
     
  3. Craig Rogers

    Craig Rogers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Midlands, UK (Welsh!)
    In Time-lapse, it would only last a couple of seconds! :Rofl1:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Gaz

    Gaz Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    733
    Location:
    cambridgeshire
    i like that a lot great fun :thumb: . and a great bike being built as well :Smile:
     
  5. beachcaster

    beachcaster Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    3,171
    Location:
    east sussex
    That was fun...well done:Smile:

    I wonder of I have time lapse on my D90 ?

    barry
     
  6. Craig Rogers

    Craig Rogers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Midlands, UK (Welsh!)
    Unfortunatly, the D90, although a great camera, doesn't have an Intervalometer feature.

    However, you can get wired remotes that have Intervalometers such as this one - [ame]http://www.amazon.co.uk/Satechi-Timer-Remote-Control-Nikon/dp/B001QSG4R8[/ame] (although out of stock).
     
Loading...

Share This Page